• High School Credit Prior to Ninth Grade

    The District's policy is to provide students opportunities to receive high school credit for designated high school courses taken prior to ninth grade.

    District Policy 6.10.100-P

    Administrative Direction 6.10.110-AD: Directive for High School Credit Prior to Ninth Grade

    Only courses that have met criteria and have been approved by the principal and curriculum office may be eligible to grant high school credit. Teachers and principals must complete the approval form at the beginning of each school year.

    Opt-out Form


    Frequently Asked Questions

    This FAQ will explain the grading options available to 8th grade students that are enrolled in a math class that meets the requirements to grant high school credit.

     
    Can students receive a letter grade and high school credit?

    Yes, if an 8th grade student is enrolled in a math class that meets all the requirements necessary to grant high school credit as defined by PPS Board Policy #6.10.100, High School Credit Prior to Ninth Grade. Teachers will assign a letter grade (A-C) to indicate the student’s overall proficiency in the course. This grade will be calculated as part of the student’s high school Grade Point Average (GPA). The student’s final grade will be placed on their high school transcript by the end of the first semester of ninth grade.

    What happens if a student earns an A, B, or C?
    The course and grade will be recorded on the high school transcript, and the grade will be averaged in with the student’s high school GPA.

    What happens if a student earns a D or F?

    Nothing will be recorded on the student’s high school transcript. High school credit will not be awarded. The student must re-take the class to receive high school credit.

    What if a student is not satisfied with the grade that they received?
    A student can re-take the course and the highest grade earned will be the one recorded and averaged in with the student’s high school GPA.

    Do 8th grade students have to take a test in high school to verify pre-9th grade credit?
    No, in order to get credit, a student must complete the requirements in the high school syllabus and have received a passing grade.