Select a School...
Select a School

Wilson High School

A comprehensive public high school
with a proud tradition of excellence.

1151 SW VermontPortland, OR 97219Ph 503-916-5280Fx 503-916-2705

Ph Fx

Ph Fx

News & Achievements

  • Spotlight on . . . Award-Winning Computer Science Teachers


    On March 8, 2016, Wilson Teachers Chris Bartlo and Nick Nohner were named Allen Distinguished Educators, an award that comes with a $25,000 prize. The contest rewards innovative education programs in engineering and was awarded to our Wilson teachers for their Computer Science and Math Modeling courses. Wilson offers four years of computer science, the only four-year program in the Portland area. Read more from the Oregonian here. Congratulations Mr. Bartlo and Mr. Nohner!

    2016-17

    January

    Wilson Robotics Teams Advance to Super Qualifier Tournament

    The Loose Screws

    Two Wilson robotics teams competed last Saturday in a FIRST Tech Challenge (FTC) Qualifying Tournament. Team 7776 (Loose Screws, pictured above) finished first as the Winning Alliance and also received the highest award, the Inspire Award. Team 11625 (Clockwork Robotics) placed 3rd and earned a spot to advance to the next level. Congratulations Loose Screws: Captain Sam Johnson, Alissa Bergquist, Benjamin Carleton, Nathan Haight, Sean Harrington, Noah Koontz, Thomas Lemoine Jake Makuch, and Rispa Vranka Wafula; and Clockwork Robotics: Captain Charlie Hall, Thomas Entwisle, Devon Johnson, Duffy Martin, Anna Nguyen, Abraham Solomon, Sam Taylor, James Wheeler, and Karter Zwetschke. Both teams advance to a Super Qualifier Tournament in February.

    Additionally, Alissa Bergquist and Noah Koontz were selected as Semi-Finalists for the FIRST Dean’s List Award. Our two other robotics teams will compete in a Qualifying Tournament this Sunday, January 29, at Madison High School.

    2015-16

    June


    2016 Portland Farmers Market Sophomore Audrey Jenkins Wins the Portland Farmers Market Bag Contest!

    Sophomore Audrey Jenkins was one of the three finalists in The Portland Farmers Market Reusable Bag Design Contest, winning the grand prize on June 4th. Senior Taylor Bergstrom’s design received the People’s Choice Award. Audrey will receive a $1,000 scholarship, and her design will be printed on hundreds of canvas bags to be distributed at this season’s Portland Farmers Markets.

     

     

    Wilson Students Win Engineering Award!

    Noah Koontz, Jacob Makuch and Ben Carleton won 3rd place in the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) High School Photovoltaics Design Competition. The students designed a Solar Powered Beach Chair with built-in media center. Awesome job!

    2016 Valedictorians

    Alaina Bensching 

    Celeste Brown
    Estee Emlen
    Calvin Gagliano
    Chase Howard
    Brooklynn Loiselle
    Emily Lutz
    Jackson Miller (Highest Weighted Grade Point Average)
    Elizabeth Nguyen
    Sabine Pigg
    Elle Sandifer
    Mitchell Schenk
    Guthrie Stafford
    Michael Streinz

     

    We Are Proud to Announce the Class of 2016 Will Attend the Following Schools in the Fall

    Alfaisal University
    Arizona State University
    The University of Arizona
    Boston University
    California Baptist University
    California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
    Carleton College
    Central Oregon Community College
    Chapman University
    University of Colorado at Boulder
    Colorado College
    Colorado State University
    Corban University
    Cornish College of the Arts
    Dartmouth College
    DePaul University
    Embry-Riddle Aeoronautical University-Prescott
    The Evergreen State College
    George Fox University
    Gonzaga University
    Harvey Mudd College
    Haverford College
    Lawrence University
    Lewis & Clark College
    Linfield College
    Minnesota State University, Moorhead
    Montana State University, Bozeman
    The University of Montana, Missoula
    New York University

    Northeastern University
    Ohio Wesleyan University
    Oregon College of Art & Craft
    Oregon Institute of Technology
    Oregon State University
    Oregon State University, Cascades
    University of Oregon
    Pacific Lutheran University
    Pacific Northwest College of Art
    Pacific University
    Portland Community College
    Portland State University
    University of Portland
    University of Puget Sound
    Quest University Canada
    Reed College
    Santa Clara University
    Seattle Pacific University
    Seattle University
    Sierra Nevada College
    College of the Siskiyous
    Southern Oregon University
    Tulane University
    University of Vermont
    University of Washington
    Wellesley College
    Wentworth Institute of Technology
    Western Washington University
    Willamette University
    Woodbury University

    Wilson Scholarships, Class of 2016

    Jodi Allen: University of Arizona Merit Scholarship.
    Jacob Apenes: University of Portland Merit Scholarship.
    Nikolai Apenes: University of Portland Merit Scholarship.
    Natasha Astrakhan: Health Care Career Scholarship from Kaiser Permanente, Linfield College grant and scholarship.
    Lesley Bahena-Patino: Ace Mentor Scholarship for students interested in pursuing careers in architecture, construction management, and engineering.
    Adelaide Beeman-White: University of Puget Sound President’s Scholarship.
    Alaina Bensching: Santa Clara University Incentive Grant.
    Brenna Buckwalter: Linfield College Presidential Scholarship.
    Gwyneth Bushman: Oregon College of Art and Craft President’s Scholarship.
    Liora Cahana: Evergreen State College Scholastic Achievement Award
    Whitney Calvin: University of Oregon Summit Scholarship.
    Nathan Couch: Pacific Lutheran University Academic Achievement Scholarship.
    Charlie Cowan: Oregon Promise Grant.
    Ryleigh Crenshaw: Seattle Pacific University Athletic Scholarship (pole vault) and SPU Grant, Federal Pell Grant, and Federal SEOG Grant.
    Michael DeSimone: Seattle University Campion Scholarship.
    Tariko Duarte: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Chancellor’s Scholarship and University Grant.
    Estee Emlen: Carleton College Scholarship, National Merit Scholarship, Rose Festival Scholarship.
    Eddie Erickson: Sierra Nevada College athletic (lacrosse) and academic scholarships.
    Lauren Gallison: University of Puget Sound President’s Award.
    Isabelle Garnand: University of Oregon scholarship, 2016 Gold Key for excellence in visual arts from the Oregon Art Education Association.
    Kiana Gilzow: DePaul University Scholars Scholarship and DePaul Award.
    Henry Hakanson: Robert D. Clark Honors College at the University of Oregon Presidential Scholarship.
    Evan Hamilton: University of Portland scholarship.
    Chase Howard: Creighton University Founders Scholarship, NCAA Division 1 Athletic Scholarship (Cross Country/Track), Multnomah Athletic Foundation.
    Joe Loprinzi Scholarship, Multnomah Athletic Club Scholar Athlete Scholarship.
    Steffen Jacobsen: Portland State University Honors College Athletic Scholarship (football).*
    Sam Jones: Western States Scholarship to the University of Montana.
    Will Kleweno: Arizona State University New American University Scholar Award.
    Jamie Kresl: Pacific Lutheran University Academic Achievement Scholarship, Q Club Scholarship, Access Grant, ELCA Confirmand Grant, PLU PLUM Grant, and St. Lukes Lutheran Church Benson Scholarship.
    Brooklynn Loiselle: University of Oregon Honors College Summit Scholarship.
    Emily Lutz: Oregon State University Scholarship.

    Erin Magill: Ohio Wesleyan University Branch Rickey Scholarship.
    Mikaela Mankowski: Western Washington University Western Achievement Award.
    Benjamin Markin: Cornish College of the Arts in Seattle Washington talent-based scholarship to study music composition.Elise May: Chapman University Chancellor’s Scholarship and Chapman Grant.
    Cassia McIntyre: University of Oregon Pathway Scholarship.*
    David Menashe: University of Oregon Harry Glickman Scholar Athlete Award, Summit Scholarship, and Oregon Jewish Community Foundation Scholarship.Sophie Merrill: 2016 Scholastic Gold Key Award for ceramic sculpture, Quest University Canada Scholarship.
    Carly Meyers: Gonzaga University Regent’s Scholarship.
    Mateo Minato: Robert D. Clark Honors College at the University of Oregon Presidential Scholarship.
    Ian Morgan: Pacific Lutheran University Presidential Scholarship, Wilson Scholars Award.
    Aiden Nelson: Oregon State University Academic Achievement Award.
    Colleen Murray: Lawrence University Grants and Scholarships.
    Alina Nussbaum: Pacific Lutheran University Scholarship and Merit Awards, St Luke Lutheran Church Benson Foundation Scholarship.
    Chris Nussbaum: Pacific Lutheran University Scholarship and Merit Awards, St Luke Lutheran Church Benson Foundation Scholarship.
    Isabella Olvera: Mt Hood Community College 2-year academic scholarship for basketball.
    Paul Parodi: Oregon Institute of Technology Presidential Scholarship.
    Sabine Pigg: Santa Clara University Johnson Scholars Program.*
    Katy Piwonka: New York University Scholarship.
    Atiya Rauf: University of Oregon Diversity Excellence Scholarship and Pathway Oregon.*
    Eleanor Sandifer: University of Colorado, Boulder, BOLD scholarship to Honor’s Engineering Program, American Red Cross Scholarship.
    Sierra Sexton: University of Vermont Presidential Scholarship and Athletic Scholarship (swimming).*
    Evan Shreeve: 2016 Grieg Lodge Academic Scholarship to attend Oregon State University.
    Nick Slenning: Pacific University Honors Scholarship, Pacesetter Scholarship, Oregon Student Achievement Award.
    Ian Sloan: WUE merit scholarship at Western Washington University.
    Guthrie Stafford: Robert D. Clark Honors College at the University of Oregon Summit Scholarship, Hasson Scholarship.
    Claire Swearingen: WUE merit scholarship at Western Washington University.
    Ben Turker: University of Colorado Boulder Chancellor’s Achievement Scholarship.
    Sara Trejo: Minnesota State University Moorhead College Athletic Scholarship (soccer).
    Xavier Triplett: Linfield College Frances R Linfield merit Scholarship, Computer Science Scholarship.
    Jack Williams: WUE merit scholarship at Montana State University.
    Maris Yurdana: Loyola University Damen Scholarship to the Quinlan School of Business.
    Austin Zyvoloski: University of Oregon Pathway Oregon Scholarship.*

     

    *full tuition
    This list may not be complete; scholarship information submitted by students and parents for schools students plan to attend in the Fall.

    May

    Sabine Pigg to Attend Santa Clara University on Full Scholarship


    Sabine Pigg Wilson Senior Sabine Pigg has been selected as a Johnson Scholar at Santa Clara University, which includes a full-ride scholarship, acceptance into the Honors College, and stipends for summer travel and experiential learning. Her plans include a major in chemistry with tentative plans to go to medical school and an interest in Doctors Without Borders.

    Sabine is very excited about the transition to college. She looked at schools all over the country, but says that “California feels right, and there are lots of opportunities for internships and jobs in the area. At Santa Clara they’re focused on service and community involvement. They look at the big picture and educating the whole person.”

    During her four years at Wilson, Sabine has been a very active member of the school community, serving as an Associated Student Body leader in student government, co-heading four fundraising committees and raising a total of over $5,000 for the Community Transitional School for underprivileged children in Portland. In 2014, Sabine spent two months of her summer in Costa Rica, living with two different families, attending school, and learning to adapt to new linguistic and cultural environments. She also plays varsity tennis and soccer, competes for Wilson’s Mock Trial team, founded the school badminton club, and is a chemistry and math tutor for middle and high school students.

    What has her experience at Wilson been like? “Awesome,” Sabine says. She chose Wilson over St. Mary’s and says she is “so, so glad. I pushed myself more rather than having external forces. I had super-supportive dedicated teachers who love helping kids learn.” Her advice to other students: “Always take the extra class, do the extra club, join the extra sport even if you’re not sure you can do it. If it sounds interesting or inspiring, just try it. I’ve done something new every year and never regretted it.”

    Congratulations, Sabine, and the best of luck next year!

    Congratulations to Lesley Bahena-Patino!

    She was awarded a $4,000 scholarship from the ACE Mentor Program. The ACE Mentor Program of Oregon is an after-school program that helps Portland metro-area high school students find their paths toward great careers in Architecture, Construction and Engineering.

    Wilson Alum Alicia Evans Named Big Ten Freshman of the Year in Rowing

    Alicia is a freshman at the University of Wisconsin. Read more here.. Great job, Alicia!

    Congrats to WHS Lifeskills Teacher Ray Panagopoulos!

    Ray was selected by the ARC as Teacher of the Year for his outstanding work with individuals with intellectual and/or developmental disabilities!

    Congratulations to the Class Officers for the 2017/2018 School Year

    Sophomore Class
    Zoe Bennett
    Ryan Bernstein
    Mia Bowles
    Andrew Harker
    Ava Reisman
    Rebecca Shore
    Amy Sloan
    Sara White
    Junior Class
    Belle Brooks
    Molly Cohen
    Anna Kien
    Emily Kline
    Diego Millan
    Kian Mitchell
    Senior Class
    Corey Bissonette
    Sagan Ghim
    Simon Haats
    Jackie Hudson

    Congratulations to Next Year’s Peer Counselors

    Paige Adrian
    Brigid Behrens
    Abdiaziz Belel
    Maggie Beutler
    Lillia Diaz
    Colin Herring
    Clay Hunter
    Gracie Jacobson
    Lauren Jensen
    Noah Koontz
    Garrett Leeper
    Lexa Machinski
    Sammy Magruder
    Hale McCullough
    Margot McGovern
    Ihsaan Mohamed
    Maddie Molloy
    James Reynolds
    Jaden Salama
    Rose Seamount
    Quinland Thompson
    Kyle Woodland

    Oregon State Track Meet; Wilson Boys Team Finishes 9th

    We had 12 athletes qualify for the State Track Meet: Ryleigh Crenshaw, Alex White, Alex Slenning, Chase Howard, Caleb Seely, Kian Mitchell, Chris Butcher, Isaak Simpson, Ethan Holmgren, Jack Dixon, Collin Ruth and Max Lommen.

    Here are some results from the meet:
    Collin Ruth: 2nd-place High Jump (6-6)
    Alex Slenning: 5th-place 3000m (Alex broke the 32-year school record at 8:26.4, putting him on the all-time Oregon 3k list)
    Caleb Seely: 4th 1500m (Caleb set a new school record at 3:54.05, putting him on the all-time Oregon 6A list)
    Caleb Seely: 6th 800m (1:56.46)
    Ryleigh Crenshaw: 5th Pole Vault (11-00, a new school record)

    Wilson Students Row Their Way to Medals

    Congratulations to sophomores Ben Sickler and Ben Urbach for their success in the final regatta of the year—the USRowing NW Regional Youth Championship, a three-day event at Vancouver Lake, Vancouver, WA. Rowing their first year as Novice Men for Lake Oswego Community Rowing (LOCR), the Bens received bronze medals for taking third place in their Quad (4-person) heat and after qualifying in a semi-final with a second-place status in an 8 (eight-person shell) went on to take bronze in the final. Both students advance to Varsity next season.

     

    2016 PIL All-City Baseball and Softball Honors

    Varsity Baseball
    1st team: Sean Haxby, pitcher; Evan Shreeve, catcher; and Tommy Harvison, outfield
    2nd team: Jackson Miller, infield
    Honorable Mention: Noah Keough, infield; Cade Conklin, infield; and Alex Sabo, outfield

    Fourteen Wilson Seniors Sign to Play Sports in College


    Fourteen Wilson Seniors Sign to Play Sports in College Congratulations to them all as they spread the Trojan spirit! They are, from left to right: Eddie Erickson (Sierra Nevada College, Lacrosse), Michael Streinz (Harvey Mudd College, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Football), Xavier Triplett (Linfield College, Cross Country and Track), Ryleigh Crenshaw (Seattle Pacific University, Track and Field), Nick Slenning (Pacific University, Cross Country and Track), Chase Howard (Creighton University, Cross Country and Track), Chris Nussbaum (Pacific Lutheran University, Cross Country and Track), Alina Nussbaum (Pacific Lutheran University, Cross Country and Tennis), Alexa Hinkley (Pacific University, Basketball), Makenna Clizer (Linfield College, Softball and Soccer), Katelyn Duilio (Lewis and Clark College, Softball), Maddy Tomastik (Wentworth Institute of Technology, Volleyball).

     

    Not pictured: Emmett Burby (Ohio Wesleyan, Lacrosse and Football) and Bennett Feinstein-Smith (College of the Siskiyous, Football).

     

    April

    Verselandia Poetry Slam Results

    Wilson Senior Zoe Stuckless competed in the fifth Annual Verselandia! Grand Slam competition on April 18th. Please congratulate her on her 4th-place tie! Twenty high-school students from PPS and other schools in Multnomah County performed their slam poetry onstage at the Newmark Theatre. The first slammer to perform in the second round, Zoe rose to the top as the contest became very tough.

    ASB Election Results

    The votes are in and a huge congratulations to our new ASB officers: Maddy Conkle, Tali Emlen, Sophie Rubin, and Julia Taylor. Wesley Crawford will be acting as ASB President and Quinn Van Horne will be acting as ASB Vice President. We had a wonderful pool of candidates this year and some exceptional speeches were given Friday. Thank you to everyone who participated.

    Freshman Rides to State Championship Competition

    Wilson Freshman Alyssa Kline, riding with the Lincoln High School Equestrian team, has qualified for the state championship in dressage, hunt seat, showmanship, Western equitation, and working pairs. The championship will be held in Redmond, Oregon, May 12-15. Congratulations, Alyssa, and good luck at State!

    Speech and Debate Succeed at State

    The Speech and Debate Team took 6th place in Class 6A at the OSAA State Tournament last weekend, finishing just two points behind the 5th-place team. Nearly every competitor made it to a quarterfinal or better. Congratulations to Aidan Sivers-Boyce (2nd place, Prose Reading), the team of Bryce Snyder and Hannah Borel (2nd place, Dual Interpretation), Fletcher Calcagno (7th place, Student Congress), Tosca Ruotolo (Finalist, Prose Reading), the team of Amy Rodgers and Moses Felberg (Finalists, Dual Interpretation), Andrew Foran (Semifinalist, Humorous Interpretation), Diana Herrera (Semifinalist, After Dinner Speaking), and the team of Michael Streinz and Benedicte Hamilton (Quarterfinalists, Public Forum Debate. Congratulations to the whole team for a great season.

    Wilson Athletes of the Week, April 18-22

    Boys Golf: Atlas Asaro shot a 74 in his last 18-hole event and has shot the lowest Wilson Score to date so far.
    Girls Golf: As a freshman, Jessica Ewton has scored 34 and 39 nine points in her first two counting matches for the Trojans!

    Model United Nations Awards

    Members of Wilson’s MUN won awards at the state conference held April 7 and 8 in Eugene: Patrick Powers and Morgan Thiers each won a Speaker’s Award in their respective committees. Patrick won for best defender of his country and Morgan won for best consensus builder. Congratulations!

    Wilson Students' Winning Concept

    The Wilson PSU Innovation Team won the Strongest Concept Award at the April 9 PSU College of Engineering and Computer Science competition. This year’s theme was “[Re]Fresh Our H2O.” The Wilson team designed technological solutions to address problems facing humanity related to freshwater. All five of our team members will receive a $1,000 scholarship to attend PSU Maseeh College of Engineering and Computer Science. A special thanks goes to Kate Morgan; her partnership and involvement with the Innovation Challenge has been essential to our team’s involvement and success. Team members are Aiden Nelson, Sam Behrens, Michael DeSimone, Sasha Leamy, and Jessica Peterson.

    March

    Wilson Speakers Qualify at District Tournament—On to State!

    Wilson hosted the PIL District Tournament this past weekend to qualify students for the State Tournament at Western Oregon University in Monmouth April 21-23. The Wilson team finished 2nd in individual event team sweepstakes and 3rd overall, and we will be taking our largest group of qualifiers to State since Wilson won the 5A title in 2009!

    Congratulations to the qualifiers and alternates! Both top-two finishers PIL Dual Interpretations are from Wilson: Bryce Snyder and Hannah Borel (1st) and Amy Rodgers and Moses Felberg (2nd). Andrew Foran took 2nd in Humorous Interpretation and Adelaide Beeman-White took 3rd in Dramatic Interpretation, where Hannah Borel took 4th to be the State Alternate. In Prose Reading, Tosca Ruotolo took 1st place and Aidan Sivers-Boyce took 3rd. Diana Herrera took 2nd place in After Dinner Speaking. Amy Sloan was State Alternate with a 4th-place finish in Radio Commentary, and Michael Streinz was State Alternate in Extemporaneous Speaking (3rd place) and Impromptu (4th).

    In Public Forum Debate, Michael Streinz and Benedicte Hamilton will compete at State based on Alternate Qualification in earlier tournaments throughout the year. In Parliamentary Debate, a team of first-year debaters, Bryce Snyder and William Sweek, went all the way to round four before being eliminated one step shy of the final.

    Congratulations to the whole team for an amazing season, and good luck to our State Qualifiers!

    Solo/Ensemble Festival District Competition Results

    Congratulations to the Wilson Choral and Orchestral Music Department on a weekend filled with victorious talent and no less than four first-place wins!

    State qualifiers:
    Zoé De Boucherville-Dickson, Soprano: 1st Place
    Maggie Conroy, Alto: 1st Place
    Daniel Nyounai Herrera, Baritone: 1st Place
    Wilson Advanced Vocal Ensemble: 1st Place
    Alexandria Cameron Pizzo, Soprano: 2nd Alternate
    Morgan Penk, Bass: 1st Alternate
    Amelia Jamond, Violin: 4th Alternate
    Riley Waugh, Violin: 3rd Alternate
    Rowan McIntosh, Trombone: 1st alternate
    Finn Henell, Trombone

    Other Wilson competitors earning strong scores were Shelby Rosenfeld (Soprano) and Andrea Stone (Soprano).

    Wilson Teachers Bartlo and Nohner Win Award

    Chris Bartlo and Nick Nohner have won the Allen Distinguished Educators award, which comes with a $25,000 prize. The contest rewards innovative education programs in engineering and was awarded to our Wilson teachers for their Computer Science and Math Modeling courses. Wilson offers four years of computer science, the only four-year program in the Portland area. Read more from the Oregonian here. Congratulations Mr. Bartlo and Mr. Nohner!

    February

    Wilson Chess Team Takes Second Place in State Tournament

    After five grueling rounds of chess against the top teams in the state—with several games lasting until the final seconds of the two-hour-per-game time controls—Wilson High School’s chess team walked away from the Oregon High School Chess Team Association State Championship with second place overall in the state as well as second place in the 6A school classification.

    Each member of the team made critical contributions to victories throughout the two-day event, held at Junction City High School on February 26-27. Jake Winkler, Nathan Jewell, Riley Waugh, River Bednark, and Arya Naghdi all helped accumulate wins for the team. Nathan, Riley, and Arya all also received 6A classification “top board’”awards for their individual performances during the event.

    This weekend’s success comes on top of a successful season-long performance by the combined Wilson and Gray teams at the Portland Area League High School team tournament, which took place in twelve rounds—one a week —throughout the winter. In that event, which draws teams from throughout the metro area, Wilson’s B team won second place in their division’s round robin, while the A team won first place in the preliminary Swiss section of the event. In addition to the above players, Wilson students Evan Hamilton, Sophie Balthazaar, and Alex Duley, and Gray player Sophia Stedman, all helped the teams to victory. In addition to the team awards at the Portland league, players Nathan Jewell, Riley Waugh, River Bednark, Evan Hamilton, Arya Naghdi, and Ryuu Joy received individual board awards, while Chris Ng won an award for extra games played.

    Wilson’s 2016 Rose Court

    Atiya Rauf
    Estee Emlen
    Ishara Handagala
    Stacy Andrews

    Wilson is proud to announce the selection of our 2016 Rose Court. Each of the nominees will deliver a speech at the Rose Festival Assembly on March 9, followed by a vote of our student body to select our Rose Princess. The results of the vote will be announced on March 17.

    Wilson Robotics Team Makes Division Finals at State Championship

    Wilson Robotics Team #7776, the Loose Screws, were division finalists at the First Tech Challenge State Championship held February 20 and 21 at Benson Polytechnic High School. The two days of competition included presentations to judges and on the field matches. After a fierce day of competition on Sunday, Wilson’s team was honored to be selected as an alliance partner for the division finals—joining No.1-ranked Occam’s Razor (Hood River HS) and Syntax Error (WA County 4-H). In a best of 2 out of 3, they made it to the third round before losing to the alliance led by world-championship winners Batteries in Black (WA County 4-H). The Loose Screws achieved their highest score of the season in their final match, breaking the 400-point barrier. What a way to end the season! The Loose Screws are led by Team Captain Sam Johnson (Junior) and includes: Thomas Lemoine (Sophomore), Noah Koontz (Sophomore), Benjamin Carleton (Sophomore), Duffy Martin (Sophomore), Sean Harrington (Sophomore), Elliott Chimienti (Sophomore), and Reid Amato (Sophomore). Each team member was awarded a “Division Finalist” medal. Way to go Wilson

    Wilson Student Art Selected for Juried Exhibition at Oregon College of Art and Craft

    The exhibition runs February 25 until March 10.

    Congratulations to Madison Moorhouse, Isabelle Garnand, Catherine Lehman, Rylee Hilligoss, Sophie Merrill, Emma Carey, Alaina Bensching, Ivy Doxtader, Breonna Keller-Robbins, Gwyneth Bushman, Idit Cahana, Elsa Douglass, Andy Freeland, Celeste Brown, Zander Robinson, and Leo Gallatin.

    The Loose Screws Advance to State Robotics Competition

    Wilson Robotics Team The Loose Screws won First Place Winning Alliance at the Super Qualifier Tournament in Hillsboro on February 14. During the final elimination rounds The Loose Screws, together with its alliance partner Batteries in Black, set a new Oregon record for the highest score for this year’s challenge. The Loose Screws is led by Captain Sam Johnson (Junior). As the first-place alliance from this tournament, The Loose Screws advance to compete in the Oregon FTC State Championship on February 27 and 28 at Benson High School.

    Wrestlers Wrap it Up for Wilson

    Congratulations to our PIL Wrestling Champs, Heavy Weight Markus Downs and #195 Steffen Jacobsen; they will be going to State along with Louie Rubenstein who took 3rd in #160. Wilson had a great showing overall:

    Chase Howard 5th in #152
    Jack Williams 4th in #152
    Cameron Tindell 4th in #106
    Noland Motes 6th in #132
    Hunter Brooks 4th in #220

    Congratulations to Wilson Cheer on Their Second-Place Finish at State!

    Wilson Cheer

    Emlen Sisters Earn Honors

    Senior Estee Emlen has advanced to Finalist standing in the National Merit Scholarship Competition, which offcially puts her in the running for scholarships sponsored by the National Merit Scholarship Corporation in 2016. Scholarships will be announced in March. The Oregon Jewish Museum & Center for Holocaust Education has selected Sophomore Tali Emlen to participate in their Teen Leadership Council for 2016-17. Tali was selected due to her demonstrated commitment to social justice for teens and her vision for community-building. Congratulations Emlen Family!

    Congratulations, Alexis Firpo!

    Wilson Art student Alexis Firpo has been awarded a $48,000 scholarship to Pacific Northwest College of Art for her senior art portfolio from Scholastic Art Awards. Great job, Alexis!

    Wilson Athletes of the Week, February 8-12

    Each week we feature players whose performance over the past several days stands out. This week we’re proud of:

    Steffen Jacobsen, Wrestling: Steffen won 1st place in his weight class at the Oregon City Tournament and 2nd place at the prestigious Hood River Tournament over the last two weekends.

    Alexis Scaramone, JV Swimming: Alexis swam excellent races in the 50 fly and the 100 free at the JV Districts for Swimming last Friday.

    Wilson Hosts Regional Acting Competition

    Wilson High School hosted the Oregon Thespians Northwest Regional Acting Competition on February 6 and 7, bringing together roughly 500 theatre students from across northwest Oregon.

    Beyond hosting, which was a phenomenal experience in itself, members of WHS’ SouthWest StageWorks theatre company and the WHS Advanced Acting class competed in several categories alongside some of the top theatre schools in the state. Six students earned Regional Finalist recognition, meaning their scores placed in the top 20% of performers in the region: Noreena McCleave (10) and Julia Taylor (10) in Duet Comic–Novice; Zoe Stuckless (12) and Aidan Sivers-Boyce (10) in Duet Comic-Experienced; and Owen Ward (10), Wolf Morgan-Steiner (10), Julia Taylor (10), and Zoe Stuckless (10) in Solo Acting–Experienced. Furthermore, Sydney Roll (12) and Guthrie Stafford (12) qualified as State Showcase Qualifiers, allowing them entry into the Oregon Thespians State Showcase Auditions in Salem on March 31st.

    The weekend also marked the debut of the student microplay festival “Shut Up! You Can’t Tell Me What To Do. You’re Not My Real Dad!” concieved and directed by Zoe Stuckless and Gwyneth Bushman, featuring the writing of Mattie Richardson (12), Olivia Balkam (12), Molly Girsch (11), Bekah Philbrick (9), Zoe Stuckless (12), Cassia McIntyre (12), Sofia Vilches (11), Sydney Roll (12), Elliott Braxton (12), Clementine Hage (9), and Guthrie Stafford (12). Rounding out the playbill were performances by Wilson writers Sidney Roll, Elliott Braxton, Guthrie Stafford, as well as Raven Wilson (9), Parker Callais (9), Amy Rodgers (10), and Elijah Moon (10).

     

    Skiiers at Wilson? Snow Way!

    Freshman Wilson Ski Team varsity racer Haley Anderson won second place as an individual in Giant Slalom and Slalom in the Three Rivers League (TRL), qualifying her for the State Ski Racing Championships at Mt. Ashland in March. Haley is currently ranked 5th out of 45 in the league.

    Wilson’s boys team, Alex Duley (Sophomore), Mitchell Simmons (Sophomore), and Matthew Hickey (Sophomore) is currently ranked 7th out of 8th in the TRL going into the final race on February 20th at Mt. Hood Skibowl. Good luck, skiiers!

    The Wilson High School Ski Team is a fun extracurricular activity for all, no matter the level of skiing ability. For more information, contact Wilson Head Coach Melinda Borgens (borgensm@gmail.com) or see the team website at http://www.wilsonskiteam.org/.

    Speech and Debate Success at Linfield

    Friday and Saturday, February 5 and 6, at the Singletary Invitational at Linfield College in McMinnville, the Speech and Debate Team placed in a number of events. Congratulations to Diana Herrera, who took 2nd place in After Dinner Speaking and secured Alternative Qualification to the State Championships by Proven Excellence. Other winners were Hannah Borel, 2nd place Humorous Interpretation, Helen Fick, 2nd place Novice Prose and 3rd place Novice Impromptu. On the debate side, the Novice Parliamentary Debate team of Fletcher Calcagno and William Sweek took 2nd place, as well as 3rd (William) and 4th (Fletcher) place individual speaker awards. The team’s next tournament is Saturday, February 13, at Mt. Hood Community College.

    Wilson Student’s Sculpture Chosen for National Exhibition


    Isabelle Garnand Sculpture The Worrior, by Senior Isabelle Garnand,  has been selected from among 1344 entries for inclusion in this year’s Annual National K-12 Ceramic Exhibition in Kansas City held during the annual NECA conference. Congratulations, Isabelle!

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Wilson’s Steffen Jacobsen Signs to Play Football at PSU


    Steffen Jacobsen Next year Steffen will continue to hit the turf in green and white, but the Trojan logo will be replaced with a Viking as he joins the football team at Portland State University to play strong safety. The PSU Vikings are building on a great year in 2015, which ended with a 9-3 record and their first trip to the playoffs since 2000. PSU’s coach, Bruce Barnum says: “Steffen will hit you. He is aggressive and fast, and can make up for mistakes with his athleticism. He is really the foundation of what we want on our football team.”

    It was a long and stressful decision-making process to choose PSU over Air Force, who also pursued Steffen and made him a tempting offer. But in the end PSU won out when Steffen visited the campus to meet the players and coaches, and felt the team would be a great match for him. After visiting the PSU campus he wasn’t concerned about staying to close to home: “I was surprised, PSU felt like a whole new place and not too much like home.”

    Steffen started playing football in 4th grade. He participates in several sports, including wrestling, but by sophomore year in high school he decided to focus on football, and from that point on worked hard to reach his goals.

    Steffen has had a great football career at Wilson, making the varsity team sophomore year, being named Team Captain senior year, making 107 tackles this year, as well as earning a spot on the All-PIL Team. Junior year he played strong safety, but senior year he has played middle linebacker, because he’s bigger than a lot of other high school players. At PSU, where Steffen says everyone will be big, he’ll be playing strong safety again.

    The full scholarship offered by PSU will be put to good use as Steffen pursues studies in finance and possibly sports nutrition or another physically oriented subject. His advice to Wilson students: “it’s the biggest cliché in the world, but the most important advice is to work hard. My genetics have been a huge gift because my dad is tall, but it’s still all about hard work. My ultimate goal is to make it to the NFL, so I will have to work even harder in college than I did in high school.”

    Wilson High School wishes Steffen the best of luck as he pursues his goals at the next level!

    Speech and Debate Success at Linfield

    Friday and Saturday, February 5 and 6, at the Singletary Invitational at Linfield College in McMinnville, the Speech and Debate Team placed in a number of events. Congratulations to Diana Herrera, who took 2nd place in After Dinner Speaking and secured Alternative Qualification to the State Championships by Proven Excellence. Other winners were Hannah Borel, 2nd place Humorous Interpretation, Helen Fick, 2nd place Novice Prose and 3rd place Novice Impromptu. On the debate side, the Novice Parliamentary Debate team of Fletcher Calcagno and William Sweek took 2nd place, as well as 3rd (William) and 4th (Fletcher) place individual speaker awards. The team’s next tournament is Saturday, February 13, at Mt. Hood Community College.


    January

    Wilson Speakers Take Prizes At McMinnville

    Members of the Speech and Debate Team competed at McMinnville High School and brought home several awards. Congratulations to our winners and finalists: Tosca Ruotolo (1st place Prose Reading in her first tournament in senior division), Andrew Foran (2nd place Humorous Interpretation), Fletcher Calcagno (3rd place Prose Reading in his first tournament in senior division), Wolf Morgan-Steiner (finalist, After Dinner Speaking), Diana Herrera (finalist, After Dinner Speaking), and Hannah Borel (finalist, POI). The team returns to McMinnville this Friday and Saturday for the Singletary Invitational at Linfield College.

    Portland Metro Scholastic Art Awards 2016

    Wilson art students were honored with 2 Gold Key Senior Portfolios, 1 Silver Key Senior Portfolio, 2 Honorable Mention Senior Portfolios, 19 Individual Gold Keys, 15 Individual Silver Keys, and 32 Honorable Mention awards. Portland Metro Scholastic Art Awards is a regional awards program honoring students in grades 7-12 from Multnomah, Clackamas and Washington counties. Gold key award winners move on to the national-level Scholastic Art Awards. Just under 5,000 artworks were submitted to Portland Metro Scholastic Art Awards this year.

    Gold Key Portfolio and Individual Gold Key artwork will be on display at Pacific Northwest College of Art’s new location at 511 NW Broadway from January 31-February 26. A reception for all artists, family, friends, teachers, and administrators will be held on Thursday, February 4, 4-7:00 pm. Congratulations to our Awardees:

    • Gold Key Senior Portfolios: Idit Cahana, Zander Robinson
    • Silver Key Senior Portfolio: Hayden Wallace
    • Honorable Mention Senior Portfolio: Pauline Grabski, Grace Dills
    • Individual Gold Keys: Idit Cahana, four Gold Keys in Painting; Zander Robinson, four Gold Keys in Digital Art; Alexis Firpo, three Gold Keys in Drawing; Eric Roe, three Gold Keys in Painting; Pauline Grabski, one Gold Key in Painting; Elle Bremmer, one Gold Key in Photography; Allie Rosenfield, one Gold Key in Photography; Isabelle Garnand, one Gold Key in Sculpture; Sophia Merrill, one Gold Key in Sculpture.
    • Individual Silver Keys: Gwyneth Bushman, one Silver Key in Jewelry; Emma Butenhoff, one Silver Key in Drawing; Idit Cahana, two Silver Keys in Painting; Eric Roe, one Silver Key in Painting; L Gallatin, one Silver Key in Printmaking and one Silver Key in Digital Art; Zander Robinson, two Silver Keys in Digital Art; Zayba Afshar, one Silver Key in Photography; Sophie Balthazaar, one Silver Key in Photography; Alaina Bensching, one Silver Key in Photography; Emma Carey, one Silver Key in Photography; Quinland Thompson, one Silver Key in Photography; Brittney Tomko, one Silver Key in Photography.
    • Individual Honorable Mentions: Celeste Brown, Honorable Mention in Painting; Elsa Douglass, Honorable Mention in Painting; Emma Fale-Olsen, Honorable Mention in Drawing; Malie Finstad, Honorable Mention in Painting; Eric Roe, two Honorable Mentions in Painting and one in Printmaking; Shalyly Stanton, Honorable Mention in Printmaking; Scout Burgett, Honorable Mention in Printmaking; Nathan Rutledge-Gorman, Honorable Mention in Sculpture; Elle Bremmer, four Honorable Mentions in Photography; Cameron Brentlinger, Honorable Mention in Photography; Gena Bruce, Honorable Mention in Photography; Christian Cho, Honorable Mention in Photography; Michael DeSimone, two Honorable Mentions in Photography; John Elliot, Honorable Mention in Photography; Genevieve Fletcher, Honorable Mention in Photography; Asia Gates, Honorable Mention in Photography; Addison Houck, Honorable Mention in Photography; Jesse Maack, Honorable Mention in Photography; Maddie Molloy, Honorable Mention in Photography; Sara Pardy, Honorable Mention in Photography; Katharine Piwonka, Honorable Mention in Photography; Jillian Rencher, Honorable Mention in Photography; Sophie Rubin, Honorable Mention in Photography; Quinland Thompson, Honorable Mention in Photography; Minhtam Tran, Honorable Mention in Photography; Austin Zyvoloski, Honorable Mention in Photography.

    Wilson Robotics Earns Victory and Honors at the Inter-League Championship

    Wilson had great showing at the FIRST Tech Challenge Beaverton/Portland Inter-League Championship held in Hillsboro on Saturday, January 16. Three teams competed at the event: Team #7776: The Loose Screws, led by team captain Sam Johnson (Junior); Team #9231: Big Bots, led by team captain Damion Lance (Junior); and an all-rookie squad, Team #10565: Bemusement Park, led by team captain Jaren Friesen (Freshman). All three Wilson teams were selected to compete in the final elimination matches. Team #7776 together with its alliance partners competed to the end and won the league championship.

    Teams #7776 and #9231 were both nominated for the Motivate Award. Team #7776 was also nominated for two achievement awards for their robot design. As a member of the 1st Place Winning Alliance and recipient of the PTC Design Award, Team #7776 advances to compete in the FIRST Tech Challenge Oregon Super-Qualifier Tournament on February 13th or 14th in Hillsboro.

    Congratulations to the Wilson Constitution Team Students!

    With a strong showing in the We The People regional competition, Wilson was one of six schools to qualify for the state finals being held on Saturday, January 16th, at the Mark Hatfield Federal Courthouse in downtown Portland. The winner will represent the state of Oregon at the We The People national competition in Washington D.C. this spring.

    Speech and Debate Wins Team Award

    The Speech and Debate Team competed last weekend at Pacific University in Forest Grove and took home 2nd place in the team Quality Sweepstakes awards. Of the 15 team members competing, 11 made the finals in at least one event. Congratulations to Tosca Ruotolo (1st Junior Prose), the Public Forum debate team of Michael Streinz and Benedicte Hamilton (2nd place), Amy Sloan (2nd Junior Radio), Benedicte Hamilton (3rd Expository), Hannah Borel (3rd Programmed Oral Interpretation), Diana Herrera (3rd After Dinner Speaking), Fletcher Calcagno (3rd Junior Prose), Madeline Mapes (3rd Junior Radio), Michael Streinz (4th Extemporaneous), Anna Kien (5th Radio), Helen Fick (6th Junior Prose and semifinalist Junior Impromptu), and Jaren Friesen (who finished 7th in the preliminary competitions in Junior Radio). The team competes again at Lewis and Clark College Friday and Saturday, January 15 and 16.


    November

    Fall Sports Wrap Up, New Season Begins

    Fall sports have come to a close and winter sports (basketball, wrestling, swimming) have now begun.

    Wilson All-City Players, Fall Sports:

    Football
    Honorable Mention: Ben Turker, Jake Moser, Gustavo Herrera, Bennett Smith, Jack Dixon, Evan Charlone
    Second Team – Offense: Michael Streinz
    Second Team – Defense: Sam Katter
    First Team Offense: Riley Tindell, Eddie Erickson, Emmett Burby, Graycen Kennedy
    First Team Defense: Sean Haxby, Steffen Jacobsen
    PIL Offensive Player of the Year (and leading rusher in the state): Riley Tindell

    Volleyball (PIL champs)
    Second Team: Madeline Tomastik, Breonna Keller-Robbins
    First Team: Jodi Allen, Lindsay Lang, Jane Woodward, India Jones

    Girls Soccer
    Honorable Mention: Jamie Kresl, Eva Vlassopoulos, Talulah Beisel, Nikki Hogan
    Second Team: Mackenna Clizer
    First Team: Sara Trejo

    Boys Soccer
    Honorable Mention: Tyson Horn, Sam Nathanson, Max Lommen
    Second Team: David Menashe
    First Team: Alec Dunkeld

    Cross Country State Qualifiers
    Boys (3rd in state for 6A!): Kian Mitchell, Caleb Seeley, Alex Slenning, Nick Slenning, Chris Nussbaum, Sam Behrens, Chase Howard
    Girls: Grace Heizer

    Wilson Athletes’ Average GPA by Sport
    Football: 3.1
    Volleyball: 3.3
    Boys Cross Country: 3.4
    Boys Soccer: 3.4 (8th in state)
    Girls Soccer: 3.74 (6th in state)
    Girls Cross Country 3.93 (3rd in state)

    Fall Scholar-Athletes
    160 (students in a fall sport who achieved a 3.5 GPA or better for Quarter 1).

    The Speech and Debate Team takes home prizes at Glencoe High School in Hillsboro

    Congratulations to Andrew Foran (1st place, Humorous Interpretation), the Duo Interpretation team of Hannah Borel and Bryce Snyder (2nd place), Benedicte Hamilton (2nd place, Expository), Aidan Sivers-Boyce (Finalist, Prose Reading), and Helen Fick (Finalist, Impromptu—in her first competition outside the Novice category).

    Two Wilson Athletes Win Scholarships, Sign Letters of Intent for College

    Rachel Koch, and Sierra Sexton Rachel Koch (left), Athletic Director Mike Easton (center), Sierra Sexton (right)

    Wilson senior Sierra Sexton will swim next year for the University of Vermont, where she has received a full-ride scholarship. UV is a NCAA Division I Women’s Swimming and Diving Team.

     

    The first time she visited UV, Sierra says she just loved it—the school was gorgeous, the coach was nice, and it seemed like a great place. On later visits she was able to meet the other swimmers, and felt at home right away. Eventually she narrowed her choices down to three colleges, but was already in love with Vermont. She realizes how important it is for the two pieces, academic and athletic, to fit together and feels that UV has it all.

    Sierra has been swimming for 8 years, four of those at Wilson. In addition, she swims for the Lacamas Headhunters, a year-round club team located in Camas, WA. Mia, Sierra’s mom, says that while club teams are important because of the year-round training opportunities they offer, the high school swim team experience is just as important because of the team spirit and camaraderie they offer.

    The combination of high school and club swimming (and hard work) is working for Sierra—in addition to earning a scholarship at a prestigious swimming school, Sierra has qualified for the upcoming Winter Nationals in Federal Way, Washington, where she could win a spot at the US Olympic Swim Team qualifying trials. Sierra’s time for the 50 Free was 26.34 last year, and this year’s qualifying time is 26.19.

    What’s after college for Sierra? Her current plan is to become an orthodontist, possibly attending dental school at OHSU.

    Sierra has some advice for her Wilson peers, based on hard-won experience. First, she says, you may not have a dream or goal in front of you, but if you experience enough things, you will. Be willing to go out and experience new things that could very well affect what you do with the rest of your life. Second, Sierra says, “Attitude is everything!” You have to believe in yourself before anyone else will.

    Wilson senior Rachel Koch will attend California Baptist University next year where she will receive an athletic scholarship to compete with the Cheer Team that has won the National Championship in their division each of the past three years.

    Rachel is a great competitor and tumbler who found Cheer as a 4th-grader after having been in gymnastics since the age of 5. For several years she cheered with a traveling competitive team, then joined the Wilson Cheer Team as a freshman. She’s been on the varsity cheer squad all four years, including in 2014 when they won the State Championship. This year, as a co-captain of the Cheer Team, she coaches Trojan Junior Cheer. Rachel has been to All-State every year, where this year she was just one of 20 out of 120 girls to qualify for the All-State Team.

    Some of the tricks and stunts performed in cheer can be scary, and Rachel says sometimes learning new skills can be intimidating. Most of her fear has gone away by now, proving the value of the advice she has for her fellow students. Rachel says she has learned “that you only get as much as you put in. If you want to play a sport in college you have to juggle things and work hard. Then you will succeed.”

    Rachel hopes to return to Portland for graduate school at OHSU to train for a career in health sciences, perhaps as a pathologist, dentist, or surgeon.

    As a small child Rachel hoped she would someday cheer at the college level and compete in the national championships. She applied to other schools but really wanted to go to Cal Baptist, where the cheerleaders are well-rounded students who train and study together in a family-like atmosphere. It sounds like a perfect fit and looks like Rachel is well on her way to achieving her dream!


    October

    Cross Country State Meet Results

    On Saturday, October 31, Wilson Cross Country took 3rd place at the State meet, marking the first time in over 30 years that Wilson has won a state at this meet! In addition to the team win, sophomore Alex Slenning finished 8th in a field of 140, qualifying for the Nike Border Class, an all-star meet to be held the first weekend of December at the Nike campus. Sophomore Grace Heizer placed in the top 25 at State, after winning her spot with a third-place finish at the District meet. Congratulations runners!

    PIL District Championship, October 22, 2015

    Last Wednesday the “Green Machine” that is Wilson Cross Country had a historic day of racing at the 2015 PIL District Championships.

    The afternoon started off with our JV Lady Trojans finishing a strong 4th place. The lead pack of Trojans included Freshmen Annika Sunderstrom, Lizzie Reunert, Emma Halling, Junior Elsa Douglas, and Senior Natalie. The future is extremely bright for this group of up-and-comers!

    The JV Boys placed 2nd in a very competitive JV division. The “Wolfpack” was led by Senior Xavier Triplett, juniors Elius Graff, Aidan Manley and freshman Caden “Kid” Samkutty, all finishing in the top 10.

    However, the main events for the afternoon were in the Varsity divisions. At the district championships only the top three placing teams and top ten individuals qualify for the opportunity to compete at the state meet in Eugene, on October 31st.

    The Varsity women’s team (Grace Heizer, Isabelle Brooks, Ellie Stein, Iris Emmerick, Adarha Poasa and Aurora Emmons) ran their hearts out, yet finished in fourth place (by 3points) behind Lincoln, Grant and Franklin. However, sophomore Grace Heizer ran like the wind and finished 3rd overall, qualifying her for state as an individual and becoming a member of the 2015 PIL all-league team.

    The big news of the day was in the Men’s division. The Mighty Trojans (Alex Slenning, Nick Slenning, Kian Mitchell, Chris Nussbaum, Caleb Seely, Sam Barherns and Chase Howard) ran a perfect race and shocked their rivals by winning the district championship. This is the first outright district championship for Wilson XC since 1985 and qualifies the team for the state meet. Highlighting the day was sophomore super start and now district champ Alex Slenning who blew the field and won the race by 12 seconds. Junior power-house Caleb Seely made a huge move in the last 400 meters to finish in 2nd place. Alex, Caleb and senior Chase Howard all earned All-Conference honors. Now it’s on to state!

    Speech and Debate Starts With Success

    The Wilson Speech and Debate Team started its season at Sam Barlow High School on Saturday, October 3, and the 14 members who represented the team had great early success, including three brand new speakers who made finals in their first tournament ever.

    In debate, the Parliamentary Debate team of Adelaide Beeman-White and Moses Felberg took 3rd place. In individual events, Adelaide Beeman-White won 1st place in Dramatic Interpretation, and Eli Molloy, a freshman in his first time out, won 1st place in Novice Humorous Interpretation. Other finalists were Alex Cameron-Pizzo (Poetry); Diana Herrera (After Dinner Speaking); Tatum Bair (After Dinner Speaking); The Duo Interpretation teams of Moses Felberg and Amy Rodgers, and Hannah Borel and Bryce Snyder; and Jeran Friesen, who made finals in Novice Radio in his first-ever tournament.

    2014-15

    May

    Wilson Robotics Team Brings Home The Trophy!

    May 08, 2015: Benson Polytechnic High School: Robotics teams representing Benson Polytechnic High School, Madison High School, and Wilson High School competed in the “First Annual World Robotics Soccer Invitational Championship”. The rather grandiose title describes a friendly challenge issued by Benson at the end of the regular FTC robotics tournament season. Wilson was represented by two teams: Purple Milk (PM) and Dwayne “The Bot” Johnson (DTBJ). Our Wilson teams swept the competition, defeating all challengers. The final match featured a one-on-one scrimmage between PM and DTBJ. PM emerged victorious, narrowly defeating DTBJ (3:2) in the last seconds of the game. Congratulations to both Wilson teams for a wonderful showing.

     

    Purple Milk Robotics Team: Noah Koontz, Walker Devine, Nathan Haight, Alissa Bergquist, Elliot Chimienti, Reid Amato, Damion Lance, Coach: Paul Hanau.

    Design Contest Awards

    Scout Burgett
    by Scout Burgett
    Emma Fale-Olsen
    by Emma Fale-Olsen

    Congratulations to Wilson students Emma Fale-Olsen and Scout Burgett for their entries in the Portland Farmer's Market Reusable Bag Design Contest! Emma's design was awarded the grand prize: $1000 and her design printed on free bags to be given away at the Farmer's Market. Scout’s design won the “People’s Choice” award, and she will receive a $250 scholarship for her entry. This contest was open to all Willamette Valley area high school students.

    Spring Sports Achievements

    • Congrats to our Track and Field team for finishing 3rd in Girls and 4th in Boys at the District Meet in the toughest Track league in the state.  Wilson athletes Jack Dixon finished 1st in the Javelin, Chris Horton 1st in Pole Vault, Collin Ruth 2nd in High Jump and Triple Jump, Jackson Davis 2nd in Shot Put and Discus, Olivia Stein 2nd in the 3,000, Noreena McCleave 2nd in Long Jump. These athletes have all qualified to compete at the State meet in Eugene.
    • Boys and Girls tennis both finished 3rd in the PIL. In singles Atlas Asaro won four matches at District to win the consolation bracket.
    • In Golf our girls finished 2nd and the boys 4th. Erica Ewton will be going to State as well as Blake Hudson who was the PIL Individual Champion. Congrats Blake!
    • In Softball our girls are going to State and will play on Memorial Day after final games vs. Canby and Centennial.
    • Our Baseball squad finished 13-4 in league for 2nd in the PIL and will also play their first round playoff game on Memorial Day.
    • From Girls Lacrosse: The Wilson Women’s Lacrosse season ended in early May. JV had a winning season with 10 wins overall. Varsity, meanwhile, played some very competitive games against some of the best lacrosse teams in the State of Oregon.
    • Boys Lacrosse plays their first round playoff game at Westview on May 19.
    • PIL Awards :
      • Wilson’s Coach of the Year: Thor Esbensen, Cross Country and Track
      • Wilson’s Asst, Coach of the Year: Thomas Nava, Boys Basketball and Girls Tennis
      • Wilson’s Sportsman of the Year: Ben Lench (basketball, soccer, 3.6 GPA)
      • Wilson’s Sportswoman of the Year: Madison Horn (basketball, soccer, 4.2 GPA)
    • Wilson PIL Champions:
      • Wresting: Shepol Meman, Sam Carrick
      • Swimming: Sierra Sexton, Evan Carlson, Christian Cho, Matt Harvison, Tommy Harvison
      • Track: Jack Dixon, Chris Horton
      • Golf: Blake Hudson

    Congressional Arts Awards Go to Wilson Students

    Wilson Art students Idit Cahana, Lily Wilson, and Jamie Valentine received awards for their artwork submitted to the Congressional Art Competition. Idit was awarded third place, Lily and Jamie received honorable mentions. Congratulations!!!

    Idit Cahana
    by Idit Cahana

     

    Jamie Valentine
    by Jamie Valentine

     

    The Hanged Man
    by Lily Wilson

    Maia Hoffman is Best Violist in the State!

    Congratulations to Maia Hoffman for winning 1st Place in the OSAA State Solo Competition for viola, for the 4th year in a row! Also, congratulations to Gillian Bergmann, soprano and Maggie Conroy, alto—both placed very well in their respective categories at the OSAA State Solo Competition!

    2015 Oregon Student Poetry Contest

    Congratulations to WHS student Gabrielle Cohn and her Wilson teacher Rodney Maack for winning the Oregon Poetry Association Contest. Gabrielle will be recognized at the annual awards ceremony on June 20th at the Charles Jordan Community Center, 9009 N Foss Ave from 1:00 – 4:00pm. Congratulations to Gabrielle and Mr. Maack!

    Wilson Grad Taking Dinner To A New Level

    Joel Stocks , (WHS ’05), co-owner of Holdfast Dining, has been nominated for the 2015 class of Eater Young Guns, identifying him as one of the most promising up-and-coming talent in the restaurant industry. Holdfast Dining is a joint venture between Will Preisch and Stocks, previously a pop-up restaurant with a new space, occupying the front room of Fausse Piste, an urban winery. Fausse Piste is owned by another Wilson grad, Jesse Skiles ’03. Holdfast is located at 537 SE Ash Street, #102. Read what Portland Monthly has to say.


    April

    Lots of Excitement in Choral and Orchestral World at Wilson

    • On Thursday, April 9th, Wilsingers placed 2nd in the PIL District I choral competition in the 6A division. Their high scores now put them into the tape pool for State level competition to be held on Saturday, May 9th at Pacific University in Forest Grove.
    • On the first Saturday in March, the WHS Chamber Ensemble placed 1st Alternate in the String Ensemble category. Their high score qualified them to move on to the newly formed State Ensemble competition to be held Friday, May 1st at Pacific University in Forest Grove.
    • At the District I Solo competition, which was also held on the first Saturday in March, Wilson had three 1st place winners: Gillian Bergmann, soprano, Maggie Conroy, alto and Maia Hoffman, viola. These three students will represent WHS at the State Solo competition on Saturday, May 2nd at Lewis and Clark College.
    • On Thursday, April 16th, the WHS Chamber Ensemble will be competing in the PIL District I Orchestra competition at Cleveland High School.
    • On Sunday, May 10th, WAVE has been invited to sing in the lobby of the Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, as the pre-concert entertainment for the Oregon Symphony.

    Congratulations to Choir/Orchestra Director Margaret Murer and her talented students!

    Student Group Performs at A Capella Competition

    Congratulations to Singing in the Rain for competing in The Rose City Sing-Off on Saturday, April 18th. This is the premier a cappella competition for high school-age singers in the Northwest. Seven groups performed. Wilson parent Raegan Conroy says, “Singing in the Rain received the award for best musical arrangement. The crowd loved them!”

    Singing in the Rain group members: Tristan Comella, Kyle Turner, Abbey Hanson, Sydney Yeargers, Emma Iverson, Michel Castillo, Shayla Norris-York, Olivia Balkam, Anna Lyons, Ryan Nilsen, Maggie Conroy, Colleen Murray, Sarah Hall-Dolezal, Brynne Otto, 
Gracie Jacobsen, Daniel Nyounai-Herrera, Becky Ye. Group Director: Ethan Conroy ‘13.

    Wilson Speakers Headed to State!

    The Speech and Debate Team took 3rd at the PIL District Finals on April 4th, with seven students placing as alternates to State and four qualifying to compete at the State Championships April 23-25 at Western Oregon University in Monmouth.

    Congratulations to alternates Tatum Bair (After Dinner Speaking), Lia Freeman (Poetry), Benedicte Hamilton (Expository Speaking), Alberto Rincon (Dramatic Interpretation), Vincent Xu (Interpretation for English Language Learners), and the team of Wolf Morgan-Steiner and Aidan Sivers-Boyce (Dual Interpretation).

    Congratulations to our qualifiers for State: Adelaide Beeman-White (2nd, Dramatic Interpretation), Amy Rodgers (District Champion, Humorous Interpretation), and Edward Szczepanski (2nd, Impromptu and District Champion, Extemporaneous Speaking). The Public Forum Debate team of Michael Streinz and Edward Szczpanski had previously qualfied by the Proven Excellence method and will be representing Wilson at State in that event as well. Good luck to our State qualifiers.


    March

    Musicians Head to State Competition

    Margaret Murer, director of Wilson Choirs and Orchestra, is pleased to announce that congratulations are in order for the following musicians who are eligible to perform at the State Solo/Ensemble Competition:

    Maia Hoffman for viola
    Gillian Bergmann for soprano voice
    Maggie Conroy for alto voice
    WHS Chamber Ensemble in the strings ensemble category

    Wilsingers and WAVE Play the Schnitz

    Congratulations are in order for Wilson's Wilsingers and Wave choirs who, in tandem with Grant High School choirs and the Metropolitan Youth Symphony, performed in a gala concert at the Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall in the evening on Sunday, March 8th. Our choirs were superb, and the lovely voices of soprano soloist Gillian Bergmann and mezzo-soprano Lauren Lamont resounded through the hall. A memorable evening for us all!

    Outstanding Playing by Wilson Senior

    Wilson senior, Maia Hoffman has had a busy year, with school and her music. Maia is co-principal of the viola section of the Portland Youth Philharmonic. For three consecutive years she placed first in the OSAA Oregon State Solo Competition for viola. In 2015, she appeared as a soloist with the Oregon Symphony playing Dvorak’s Silent Woods as part of their Young People’s Concert. She also performed with the Portland Youth Philharmonic as their Season 91 Concerto Competition winner performing the Viola Concerto by William Walton (1929). James Bash from Northwest Reverb says Maia gave an astonishingly beautiful performance. He adds, “considering that Hoffman is just a senior at Wilson High School, ‘astonishingly beautiful’ might be an understatement.” This year Maia has been auditioning at college music conservatories. Congratulations Maia!

    Student-Athletes Named to PIL All-league Teams

    Congratulations to the following women’s basketball players:

    First Team: Madison Horn, Senior
    Second Team: Lily Brodrick, Senior
    Honorable Mention: Alexa Hinkley, Junior

     

    Congratulations to the following men’s basketball players:

    First Team: Ben Lensch, Senior
    Honorable Mention: Daniel Thiesen, Senior

    Wilson Speakers Clean Up at Century

    In the last invitational tournament before qualifiers for State and National tournaments, the Speech and Debate Team took home awards in multiple categories, the most of any team. Congratulations to 1st-place winners Alberto Rincon (Dramatic Interpretation) and Benedicte Hamilton (Expository Speaking), 2nd-place winners Lia Freeman (Humorous Interpretation) and Amy Rodgers (Prose Interpretation), and 3rd-place winners Diana Herrera (Oratory) and Tatum Bair (After Dinner Speaking).

    Unified Basketball Takes Silver

    Dominic Le Fave (Life Skills, Intensive Skills Academic teacher and coach) is pleased to announce that the Wilson Unified Basketball team took the Silver at the state competition this past weekend. “Edged out of the Gold by Roosevelt High School, our team played brilliantly and turned on the heat every step of the way,” says Mr. Le Fave. “I remain awestruck and inspired by the team cohesion, spirit, sportsmanship, and skill development of our players this year. When you see them, please congratulate them.”

     

    The champions are:
    Dante Khorsi
    Kendall Kracke
    Lokilani Henderson
    Maya Cavano
    Melissa Riddell
    Lucy Balthazar
    Belle Lemoine
    Kristina Stevenson
    Brittany Bollinger
    Benito Fernandez
    Sophie Balthazar
    Jillian Young
    Henry Latendresse
    Ayla Smith-Covey
    Chris Perry

    Women's Freshman Basketball Scores

    Congratulations to the Wilson Women's Freshman Basketball team for going undefeated in league play and 18-5 overall.

    Poetry Power

    Linda Campillo, Wilson Librarian is pleased to congratulate Lia Freeman for taking First Place in Wilson's Poetry Out Loud competition. She competed as the only freshman at the Regional Poetry Out Loud contest this past weekend and took Fourth Place.

    PIL All-City Men's Basketball

    Congratulations to Ben Lensch, 1st Team, and Daniel Thiesen, Honorable Mention!

    Congratulations to Jackson Davis on  Selection for the 2015 Les Schwab Bowl Football All-Star Game!

    Jackson was also named top PIL Scholar-Athlete Lineman by the National Football Foundation.

    Wilson Debaters Win Rose City Round Robin!

    Congratulations to Edward Szczepanski and Michael Streinz, who won Public Forum Debate at the Rose City Round Robin tournament at Lincoln High School. By winning the event, they achieved Proven Excellence qualification for the State Championships in April.

    Wilson High School Snowboarders Qualify for State Championship

    Congratulations to Ben Turker, Evan Kline, Oskar Zehern, Isiah Bernhardt, Shari Ulig, and Emily Kline.


    February

    Congratulations to the Wilson Robotics Club!

    Saturday, February 21st, in Hillsboro, FTC Team #7776 “The Loose Screws”—representing Wilson High School—took part in the FIRST Tech Challenge Super-qualifier Tournament. Competing in a field of 21 Oregon robotics teams, they garnered 1 of only 9 qualifying spots to advance to the Oregon FTC State Championship which will be held at Benson Polytechnic on March 7th and 8th. The season started in September with over 150 teams statewide. The top 46 teams will compete against each other at State for 13 spots to advance to the Regional Championship in Oakland, CA. The Loose Screws are: Captain Sam Johnson (sophomore), Benjamin Carleton (freshman), Elliot Chimienti (freshman), Charlie Hall (sophomore), Noah Koontz (freshman), Thomas Lemoine (freshman), and Duffy Martin (freshman).

     

    Congratulations also go out to our other Wilson FTC Team #9231 “The Trobots” on winning their grant proposal for an Ekocycle Cube 3D printer. The Trobots are: co-captains Damion Lance (sophomore) and Walker Devine (sophomore) with Alissa Bergquist (freshman), Nathan Haight (sophomore), David Hartman (junior), Jordan Hyde (sophomore), Jake Makuch (freshman), and Jake Van Horn (sophomore).

    Congratulations Wilson Chess!

    Competing against teams from fifteen other metro-area schools in weekly rounds over the last three months, Wilson Chess—with support from a number of local Middle School players—has taken a clear first place in the top division to win the Portland Area League Chess Team Competition. The top team did not lose a single match during the event, and edged out Lincoln, Jesuit, Lake Oswego, and LaSalle Catholic, among other schools, to take the top spot. Wilson's second team was strong enough to compete in the Varsity division, eventually placing above several other schools, while our third team took fourth place in the midst of difficult competition in the "Junior Varsity" group. Several Wilson players will also take home individual Awards for their play during the event.


    Congratulations to Wilson Players Sophie Balthazaar, River Bednark, Gabrielle Cohn, Alexander Duley, Evan Hamilton, Nathan Jewell, Arya Naghdi, Alex Sabo, Riley Waugh, and Craig Weeks; to Middle School Players Kira Dobbins, Sinan Grehan, Ryuu Joy, Christopher Ng, Michael Schuff, Seth Talyansky, Jake Winkler, and Quinn Sweeney.

    Wilson and Gray players will next test their skills against players from throughout the State at the OHSCTA (Oregon High School Chess Team Association) state championship, taking place at PCC Sylvania February 27th and 28th. Congratulate them on their wins and watch for more chess news as we approach the end of the season.

    Swimmers Win at PIL

    On Saturday, February 13th, at the PIL swimming Districts, Evan Carlson won the 50 and 100 Freestyle. Sierra Sexton also won the 50 and 100 Freestyle. And the team of Evan Carlson, Christian Cho, Tommy Harvison and Matt Harvison won the 200 Free Relay in a thrilling finish. All these swimmers are going to State.

    Wilson Speakers Place at Mt. Hood Tournament

    Seven members of the Speech and Debate team competed at a large tournament Saturday, February 14th, at Mt. Hood Community College, and two of them placed in their events. Congratulations to Hannah Borel, 3rd in Prose Interpretation, and Tatum Bair, 2nd in After Dinner Speaking. The group of mostly freshmen and sophomores did well overall in open division competition against much more experienced speakers. Our senior debate team represents us next weekend at the University of Oregon, and the full squad competes again at Oregon City March 7.

    Wilson Students’ Art Selected For Oregon College of Art and Craft Juried High School Show

    The Oregon College of Art and Craft Juried High School Show opens on Thursday, February 19th, and ten Wilson HS art students were selected to be in show! Congratulations to: Idit Cahana, Lakota Killian, Eric Roe, Fiona Murphy, Anabelle Hamburger, Christian Cho, Sarah Nash, Sophie Merrill, Alex Little, Lesley Behena-Patino.

    The show will run February 19th - March 4th. The opening reception is Thursday, February 19th, from 4pm - 6pm. The show is at the Hoffman Gallery on the Oregon College of Art and Craft campus at 8245 SW Barnes Rd, Portland.

    Wilson Students’ Art Selected For Exhibition on February 19th, 2015

    The Portland Public Schools Visual Art Student Exhibition will be at the Newmark Theater on Thursday, February 19th at 6pm. A few art pieces from every PPS elementary, middle, and high school will be on display. The Newmark Theater is located at 1111 SW Broadway Ave, Portland. Congratulations to Wilson’s art students who will have artwork in the exhibition: Lily Wilson, Alicia Evans, Zander Robinson.

    Wilson Art Students Honored at Portland Metro Scholastic Art Awards 2015

    Wilson art students were honored with 1 American Vision Award, 8 Individual Gold Keys, 9 Individual Silver Keys, and 16 Honorable Mention awards. Portland Metro Scholastic Art Awards is a regional awards program honoring students in grades 7-12 from Multnomah, Clackamas and Washington counties. Gold key awards move on to the National Level Scholastic Art Awards.

    Congratulations to Our Awardees:
    Individual Gold Key Awards: Idit Cahana, Eliza Carlson, Ivy Doxtader, Anastasea Kuyat, Caelan Murray, Maris Yurdana, Molly Zwartjes, and Zander Robinson.
    Individual Silver Key Awards: Alaina Bensching, Celeste Brown, Violet Burell, Idit Cahana, Emily Coker, Fiona Murphy, Jessica Paul, Hannah Peterson, and Olivia Whittaker.
    Individual Honorable Mention Awards: Sloane Ackerman, Alexandria Battles, Violet Burell, Emma Butenhoff, Christian Cho, Emily Coker, Erin Koch, Sophie Merrill, Samantha Mobley, Ryan Nilsen, Devin Roux, Haley Weise, Lily Wilson, Kendra Zimmerdal, and Molly Zwartjes.
    Zander Robinson’s artwork was “pre-nominated” for an American Vision Award.

    Over 4,000 artworks were submitted to Portland Metro Scholastic Art Awards this year. Sixty artworks were "pre-nominated" for the national honor "American Vision" award by the first round of judges. These works will be designated as "Jurors Choice" at the exhibition. Five of these works will be chosen as Portland Metro's American Vision Nominees. The Nominees will be announced at the exhibition's opening.

    Individual Gold Key artwork will be on display at Pacific Northwest College of Art’s new location at 511 NW Broadway from February 5th - February 20th. A reception for all artists, parents, and friends will be on Thursday, February 5th from 5:00 - 7:00 pm.


    January

    Wilson Yearbook Chosen as National Sample Yearbook

    The 2014-2015 Wilson High School yearbook has been chosen by Balfour Yearbooks to be a National Sample Yearbook. This distinction represents 2% of all Balfour publications this year. Wilson’s yearbook will be used as a journalism resource and teaching tool in workshops across the country. Congratulations to Wilson’s English and Publications teacher, Keith Higbee and the yearbook staff for their hard work and dedication.

    Speech and Debate

    The Speech and Debate Team took 3rd place in Division 2 Sweepstakes January 11th and 12th at the Hap Hingston Invitational Tournament at Pacific University in Forest Grove. Congratulations to the finalists and winners: Hannah Borel, semi-finalist in prose interpretation, Michael Streinz, semi-finalist in Impromptu, Adelaide Beeman- White, finalist in Dramatic Interp and, with partner Benedicte Hamilton, quarterfinalists in Parliamentary Debate, Diana Herrera, 5th in speaker points, Parliamentary Debate, Moses Felberg, 5th in Poetry, Lia Freeman, 3rd in Poetry, Alexandra Cameron-Pizzo, 1st in Poetry, Aidan Sivers-Boyce and Wolf Morgan- Steiner, 6th in Duo Interpretation, and Aidan 2nd in Humorous Interpretation, where he beat out many more experienced speakers to earn the first half of alternative qualification to the State Championship tournament.


    December

    Wilson in the News

    An Associated Press story on Wilson's Yoga and Mindful Studies class has been picked up by ABC News, Fox News, US News & World Report, as well as regional newspapers like the Seattle Times, Houston Chronicle, Miami Herald and San Francisco Chronicle and over 60 websites so far. ABC also featured our course at the top of “10 Things to Know for Today” with a photo from Wilson as the featured image. Go Wilson! Read the story at ABC News.


    November

    Fall Sports have concluded and it was a good run. We did very well in league play:

    Football: 2nd place
    Volleyball: 2nd place
    Girls Soccer: 2nd place
    Boys Soccer: 3rd place
    XC Girls: 2nd place
    XC Boys: 2nd place

    Alli King was named Coach of the Year for PIL in girls soccer and Wilson had many All-City 1st- and 2nd-team performers.

    We also got excellent experience in the State Playoffs for all teams. Girls XC finished 8th in State and Boys XC 9th, with Sydney Brieher finishing 9th in State and Olivia Stein 14th as individuals. Olivia this month signed a letter of intent to run for Seattle University!

     


    The Speech and Debate Team faced its largest tournament yet at Silverton High School's Fox Invitational Saturday, November 8th, and came away with big results against fierce competition. Congratulations to the winners and finalists: Aidan Sivers-Boyce, Wolf Morgan-Steiner, and Alexandra Cameron-Pizzo swept the novice Humorous Interpretation event going 1, 2, 3 respectively; Alexandra was also a finalist in novice Poetry, and Aidan and Wolf took 1st in Dual Interpretation. Wolf also took 1st place in novice Impromptu Speaking. Daniel Trusty was a finalist in novice Dramatic Interpretation. The team takes a break next week before the Forest Grove Invitational November 22.


    October

    New Sound Engineering Class at Wilson

    Thanks to the hard work and vision of Wilson band teacher Nick Caldwell and Principal Brian Chatard as well as significant donations and support from community supporters, Wilson has a new Sound Engineering course and a brand-new classroom/studio. Read more about the new course in the Hillsdale NewsPPS Pulse and The Oregonian.


    Wilson Cheerleaders Named to All-State Team

    Congratulations to Wilson cheerleaders Ilia Duckler, Rachel Koch, and Erin Koch for making Oregon's 5A/6A All-State team. They jumped, tumbled and cheered their way for a place on this elite team of 24. They competed as individuals against a total of 118 entries. This annual event is held at Springfield High School and attracts athletes all over the state. Congratulations to their parents: Lori Lieberman, Geordie Duckler, Lucy Koch, and Matthew Koch!


    Great Week For Wilson Sports

     

    It was a great week for Wilson sports. In men's soccer, the boys tied 5th-ranked Grant and beat Cleveland to take 2nd in a tough PIL league. They will be playing at Lake Oswego Saturday, November 1st at 7:00pm in Round 1 of the playoffs.

    The women's soccer squad beat 4th-ranked Grant and tied 11th-ranked Cleveland to also take 2nd in PIL. They will be playing Willamette at home Saturday, November 1st, probably at 6:00pm in Round 1 of the playoffs.

    Men's Cross Country (XC) took 2nd at Districts and the Women took 3rd to send all 14 Trojan varsity runners to State! The State Meet is Saturday, November 1st, at Lane Community College in Eugene. Women at 2:25pm, men at 3:00pm.

    The Volleyball team also finished 2nd in PIL with a 13-3 record and will play at West Linn Wednesday, October 29th at 6:30pm or 7pm. We will host a "friendly" volleyball match between Wilson and Clackamas Saturday, October 25th, 10:00am to help us prepare us for the playoffs. Tickets are $4 students and $6 adults (OSAA admission fees).


    Mindful Studies Course at Wilson In the Oregonian

    Wilson's Mindful Studies is the first for-credit mindfulness class at a public high school in Oregon and maybe even the first in the country. Through a partnership with Peace In Schools, we are fortunate to be able to offer our students a course that incorporates mindful practice and yoga to help with stress management and achieve body awareness, strength and flexibility; improve concentration, focus and attention; find healthy motivation; build confidence and healthy self-expression; and develop conscious, compassionate, communication skills. Read the Oregonian article

    Wilson Art Students Named As Finalists

    Marie Pearson, Wilson Art Teacher, would like to offer congratulations to Wilson students Abby Molloy, Serenna Cady, and Natalie McKinnon for being the three finalists in The Portland Farmers Market Reusable Bag Design Contest! This contest is open to all Willamette Valley area high schools and this is the first year that all three finalists have come from one school, and it is Wilson!!!

    On Saturday, May 31st at 10:30am, the grand prize winner will be announced at the Portland Farmers Market PSU location. The student with the winning design will receive a $1,000 scholarship, and her design will be printed on hundreds of canvas bags and distributed at this seasonʼs Portland Farmerʼs Market. The two runners-up will each receive a $500 scholarship and their designs will be showcased at the unveiling on May 31st. This event is free and open to the public. Come show your support!


    Wilson Game Designers Win

    Congratulations are in order for Wilson students who competed this weekend at the 7th Annual Oregon Game Project Challenge (OGPC). This yearʼs theme was Internal Obstacles and over 60 High School teams from around the state came to compete and have their games judged by professional game developers and software engineers. William Papsco, Weston Matlock, Cameron Ellis and Killian Hendricks took home Best in Show honors for their game Knight in the Dark, a game about a child overcoming their fear of the dark. Also winning awards were Nick Klimowicz and Bryce Eklund who won the Theme & Style award for their game Stereotype Smash. Wilson brought eight teams to the competition. Chris Bartlo, Wilson coach, says, “Almost all of our teams coded their own game engines from scratch (most other teams used game creation tools), so Wilson really stood out for their technical chops!” Well done to the following students:

    Ballad Games (Best in Show): William Papsco, Weston Matlock, Cameron Ellis, Killian Hendricks
    Based Pattern (Theme and Style award): Nick Klimowicz and Bryce Eklund
    Magma Drakes (perfect teamwork score): Jack Holoubek and Blake Hudson
    Based Trojans: George Crary, Gabe Kauffman, Aidan OʼMalley
    Wilson JV2: Cole Conklin, Josh Spector, Johnny Lee
    LeetFleet: Raichle Dunkeld, Tristan Anastas, Austin Blatt
    Team Henry: David Anuta, Kyle Sautter, Sasha Shmakov, Ed Szczepanski
    Anvil Games: Lakota Killian


    Wilson Sailing Team Takes Top State Spot

    The Wilson sailing team won the state championship regatta the weekend of May 3rd. Our team members at the event were: Belle Lemoine, Kendall Kracke, Elle Sandifer, and Raichle Dunkeld. We would also like to encourage people to sign up for the team next year, interested students can contact office@willamettesailingclub.com.


    Violist Featured

    Maia Hoffman, Wilson junior and violist, was featured on National Public Radio show “From The Top” recorded live at the Rialto Theatre in Tacoma performing II. Lebhaft from Märchenbilder (Fairy Tales) by Robert Schumann, with Christopher O'Riley, piano. The program will air nationally the week of June 2nd. Follow this link for more: http://www.fromthetop.org/content/radio-taping-tacoma-washington.

    Maia is currently a co-principal violist with the Portland Youth Philharmonic and studies the viola with Joël Belgique. Maia is also giving a public fundraising recital (The Old Church: Viola Recital) on June 1st at 7:30pm, located at 1422 SW 11th Avenue, Portland. This fundraising event is FREE and open to the public. Follow this link for more: http://www.allclassical.org/event/the-old-church-viola-recital/.

    Maia received the Jack Kent Cooke Young Artist Award (2014), the Portland Youth Philharmonic's Jacques Gershkovich Award (2011), and placed first in the OSAA Oregon State Solo Competition in both 2012 and 2013. Learn more about Maia at: http://maianhoffman.wordpress.com/about/.


    Women's Soccer Goes to State Finals!

    The Wilson Womenʼs Soccer team and their Cinderella season came to an end on Saturday, November 16, losing to #1 seeded Summit 4-2 in the State Championship match.

    “The Lady Trojans played with passion and energy against the defending State Champs and represented Wilson very well,” states Scott Aker, Wilson Athletic Director. “The Wilson Community is proud of their accomplishments!” "I am so proud of this team,” adds Coach Michele Potestio. “At the halfway point they stared at a losing season and possibly missing the playoffs for the first time ever. Instead of falling apart we cemented our bonds and went on a 9-game winning streak that took us all the way to the championship game! These girls accomplished something incredibly special; they lived the meaning of 'team' everyday and in doing so they ignited a fire that lit up the playoffs and the spirit of this community."

    Wilson Womenʼs Soccer 2013 Team Players are: (Seniors) Ellen Berkley, Kenna Meinhart, Ellie Harper, Mikaela Bessette, Saba Zewdie, Sydney Dossett, Meghan Jones, Lea Jacobsen, Raichle Dunkeld. (Juniors) Madison Horn, Dana Nathanson, Mackenzie Hopfer, Rachel Reese. (Sophomores) Carly Meyers, Mara McLaughlin, Nikki Hogan, Bethan Harper, Jamie Kresl, Kennedy Reed. (Freshmen) Eva Vlasopoulos, Jackie Hudson, Maddi Day. Varsity Coach Michele Potestio ʼ79.


    Winning Design

    Sock It to Me, a Portland-based manufacturer and designer of funky socks sold worldwide, has raised $15,000 to support the arts in PPS high schools through its 7th Annual Design-A-Sock Contest. Among the winners was Wilson seniorn Abby Molloy, whose sock design, "Footnotes," will be produced in Sock It to Meʼs Fall 2014 Collection.


    Three Cheerleaders Advance to All-State

    Congratulations to Wilson cheerleaders Alissa Le (senior), Faith Leiva (senior) and Rachel Koch (sophomore) for advancing to the OCCA All-State Finals on November 9th. OCCA All-State is an individual cheerleading competition that offers college scholarships. Cheerleaders are judged on their tumbling, dance and spirit/yell. Our Wilson cheerleaders competed against approximately 150 other 5A and 6A high school cheerleaders. Thanks to all our Wilson fans who came to Springfield to support our awesome cheerleaders!


    2012-2013

     

    Academics

    • Class of 2013 valedictorians (4.0 GPA at graduation)
      Meleah Carlson
      Teddy Duchow-Pressley
      Emma Fredgant
      Magena Fura
      Katie Hampton-Wonder
      Clark Hollenberg
      Matan Horenstein
      Paige Kracke
      Toscane Luckett
      Jordan Metz
      Keep Nathanson
      Emily O'Loughlin
      Nathan Palmrose
      Gretchen Raguse
      Rebecca Reese
      Sydney Rubin
      Moriah Schwartz
      Zachary Swafford
    • Thirteen National Merit Scholarship Commended Students. These students represent the top five percent of the more than 1.5 million students who take Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (SAT/NMSOT).

       

      Taliesin Clements
      Charles Coats
      Victor Desimone
      Alan Hermanns
      Clark Hollenberg
      Paige Kracke
      Toscane Luckett
      Adrian Morton
      Natalie Nathanson
      Nathan Palmrose
      Isaac Parker
      Joseph Weissig
      Cleo Young

    Sports

     

    • Women's Basketball: 2013 5A PIL Champions
    • Football: 2013 5A PIL Champions
    • Volleyball: 2013 5A PIL Champions
    • Women's Soccer: 2013 5A PIL Champions
    • Men's Soccer: 2013 5A PIL Champions
    • Men’s Cross Country: 2013 5A PIL, Third Place
    • Women’s Cross Country: 2013 5A PIL, Third Place
    • Unified Basketball Team: Gold Winner in Statewide Special Olympics
    • Swim Team: OSAA State Championship Swim Meet, 5th Place (Women), 6th Place (Men)
    • Read the NY Times article about Wilson baseball player Jonah Harris's work with Campaign 42 to support Jackie Robinson Day celebration in Major League Baseball.
    • Lacrosse Players Recognized: The Oregon Chapter of US Lacrosse was awarded the 2013 Jackie Pitts Award to Senior Natalie Shishido. In addition, Five Wilson players were named Academic All-Americans: Ellen Berkley, Keep Nathanson, Rebecca Reese, Annie Rohlf, and Natalie Shishido
    • Wrestling: Austin Wallace-Lister won his weight class and was voted outstanding wrestler at the Bill Geister Invitational at Clackamas High School. Junior Bobby Powers also won the 285-pound weight class for his second consecutive tournament championship. Congratulations also goes to Wilson Freshmen Wrestlers Steffen Jacobsen and Jack Williams for winning their brackets at the 2013 PIL.
    • Women’s Soccer: Holly Weiss (First Team All-State) and Keep Nathanson named to All-State.
    • Wilson senior Spencer Kleweno signed to play soccer at Oregon State University.
    • PPS Student Athletes of the Month, September 2012. Sophomore Taija Jones, averaged 12 Kills per match on the Wilson Volleyball Team. Senior Cory Hincks, had over 1,000 yards rushing and 9 yards per carry for Wilson Football.
    • National Baseball Coach of the Year: Wilson Baseball Coach Mike Clopton received the ABCA/Diamond Sports Division II National Coach of the Year Award. Coach Clopton is #5 on the Oregon BB Coaches list with 583 wins. He has coached Wilson to two state titles in 2006 and 2012.

    Art and Literature

    • Senior Paige Kracke won The Portland Farmers Market annual reusable bag design contest. Paige received a $1000 scholarship and her artwork was showcased on thousands of reusable canvas bags distributed to farmers market.
    • Senior Carrie Kitzke won a Silver Medal for Ceramics from Scholastic Arts and Writing Awards.
    • Students Gus Coats, Vincent Campbell, and Gillian Bergmann were the winners of Wilson's Third Annual Poetry Slam, earning the right to compete in the all-PPS Verselandia slam at the Melody Ballroom on April 30th, 2013.
    • The Battle of the Books team took a third-place tie at the Oregon State Championship.
    • Wilson Student photographers’ work was displayed in the Youth Art Month exhibition at the National Art Education Conference (Fort Worth, Texas), Oregon College of Art and Craft, Baker and Spice (Juried Student Exhibit), Talisman Gallery’s 3rd Annual Teacher and Student Invitational Art Exhibit , and Pioneer Place Mall (Juried Exhibit).
    • Portland Metro Scholastic Art Awards: Wilson students were honored with 8 Gold Keys, 3 Silver and 4 Honorable Mention awards.

    Music/Performing Arts

    • Wilson Choir Group Wins State Championship: Wilsingers/WAVE won PIL and went on to take first place in the 5A OSAA State Choir Competition.
    • Sophomore Maia Hoffman placed 1st in viola in the State Solo and Ensemble Competition.
    • Actors Olivia Patton, Alyssa Bell-Padgett, Joseph Frontino, Stephanie Grenfell, and Francesca Fontana were selected to perform their work for judges at the State Theatre Conference in April.
    • Wilson PIL Solo & Ensemble Winners: Ian Magill, Baritone Voice; Maia Hoffman, Viola; Gillian Bergmann, Mezzo-Soprano; Firenze Rodriguez, 1st alternate Mezzo-Soprano. These student musicians qualified to go to the State Competition.
    • Senior Jesse Turner played the part of Susan in The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe at the Oregon Children's Theatre in February, 2012 .

    Technology

    • Students Develop New App for Portland Police Department: Wilson students Tristan Anastas, Austin Blatt, and Austin Graham helped develop a new app for Portland Police and were featured on KGW. They are part of a group from Wilson under the guidance of Wilson teacher Chris Bartlo and Franklin HS developing a Community Safety app to help police alert residents to specific crime or to be on the lookout for unusual activity near them.
    • Students Teddy Duchow-Pressley, Zack Swafford, James Waugh and Joe Weissig finished in 3rd Place finish at the Willamette TechStart State Programming competition.

    Other Achievements

    • The Wilson Destination Imagination team won their regional and state tournaments in March and April, earning an invitation to participate in Global Finals at the University of Tennessee in Knoxville.
    • JV Chess Team were State Overall Champions in 2013.
    • Staff member Francisco Hernandez received Willamette Week’s Skidmore Prize for his dedicated service to students at Wilson and Roosevelt High Schools.
CLOSE