-
67 student artists from PPS win top recognition, get pieces displayed
2/10/2020Art pieces created by 67 students from Portland Public Schools are being displayed at the Pacific Northwest College of Art after they won gold key recognition in the Portland Metro Scholastic Art Awards.
The competition, for students in grades 7-12 in Multnomah, Clackamas and Washington counties, is facilitated by the Alliance for Young Writers and Artists. In all, 336 entrants from PPS were recognized with either gold or silver key, or honorable mention, awards
The gold key winners are having their work displayed at the PNCA's Arlene and Harold Schnitzer Center for Art and Design, at 511 NW Broadway, until Feb. 21. Visiting hours are 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday through Saturday.
PPS artists placed in multiple categories, in everything from sculpture to digital art, with several earning gold key recognition in multiple categories. The awards reflect the commitment to arts in PPS and the impact of the Portland Arts Tax, which funds PPS arts teachers for kindergarten to fifth-grade students. Work is continuing on the development of a Master Arts Education Plan for PPS by the district’s Visual and Performing Arts team, and you can share your thoughts and ideas by taking the MAEP survey.
The gold key winners advance to the national competition later this year. The PPS winners were:
Benson High School: Elijah Donovan (mixed media), Kalynn Lam (digital art). Teacher – Joe Rozewski.
da Vinci Middle School: Ethan Bates (sculpture), Aiden Bradfield (drawing & illustration), Eli Fenner (photography), Natasha Korbich (mixed media, sculpture), Benati Louvouezo (sculpture). Teacher – Kelda Van Patten.
Grant High School: Emma Ficker (photography), Peyton Myers (photography), Isabella Stockwell (photography), Sasha Colon (drawing & illustration), Grace Emmite (drawing & illustration), Amanda Hunt (drawing & illustration), Sabine Kenney (drawing & illustration), Florence Oakley (photography), Macy Olivier (drawing & illustration), Vivian Rush (painting), Sophie Tenkhoff (photography), Arwen Thomas (photography), Edith Allen (painting, art portfolio), Henry Backus (drawing & illustration), Claire Chasse (art portfolio), Zoe De Blasis (photography), Marin Jurgens (art portfolio), Jade Mervar (photography), Ada Swartley (ceramics & glass), Kian Doughty (film & animation). Teachers – Paige Battle, Cristy McCarty, Melody Rockwell, Jamin London Tinsel.
Jackson Middle School: Sula Dunwoody (mixed media). Teacher – Jessica Hickey.
Jefferson High School: Anneka Root (photography), Aries Brock (drawing & illustration), Samuel Densmore (mixed media), Uma Pacioretty (painting), Megan Moore (photography). Teacher – Amy Hargrave.
Lincoln High School: Addison Ferriday (photography), Emma Howard (photography, digital art), Emily Prince (photography), Tasneem Sarkez (art portfolio, mixed media, painting), Chloe Romo (photography), Madeleine Moreland (sculpture), Chloe Berton (drawing & illustration), Jinjin Zhang (painting, drawing & illustration), Emma Brauser (photography), Emma Howard (printmaking, digital art), Isabella Ruppelt (printmaking). Teachers – Nancy Abens, Coren Rau, Lily Windle.
Mt. Tabor Middle School: Hillary Kuhns (drawing & illustration). Teacher – Molly Renauer.
Roosevelt High School: Quinn Humphreys (drawing & illustration), Dylan Powell (drawing & illustration). Teacher – Kellie May.
West Sylvan Middle School: Biancastella Bleiler (printmaking), Daria Borcea (painting), Rose Kwiecien-Roick (mixed media), Paula MacMillan (mixed media), Isménie Weil (mixed media). Teacher – Anne Larsen.
Wilson High School: Isaac Soto (art portfolio), Claire Catalan (photography), Adam Dowling (photography), Makenzie Lee (digital art), Ari Lohr (photography), Zola Lungerhausen (photography), Virginia Boutwell (painting), Georgia Feld-Denae (drawing & illustration, digital art), Lucy Grimm (painting), Lucy Quinn (drawing & illustration), Kylie Robinson (painting), Ezra Scriven (painting), Isaac Soto (art portfolio, drawing & illustration), Cassidy Stevenson (drawing & illustration), Owen Van Horn (digital art). Teachers – Andrew Butterfield, Matt Carlson, Marie Pearson.
By Month
- March 2024
- February 2024
- January 2024
- December 2023
- November 2023
- October 2023
- September 2023
- August 2023
- June 2023
- May 2023
- January 2023
- December 2022
- November 2022
- October 2022
- September 2022
- August 2022
- July 2022
- June 2022
- May 2022
- April 2022
- March 2022
- February 2022
- January 2022
- December 2021
- November 2021
- October 2021
- September 2021
- August 2021
- July 2021
- June 2021
- May 2021
- April 2021
- March 2021
- February 2021
- January 2021
- December 2020
- October 2020
- September 2020
- August 2020
- July 2020
- June 2020
- May 2020
- April 2020
- March 2020
- February 2020
- January 2020
- December 2019
- November 2019
- October 2019
- September 2019
- August 2019
- June 2019
- May 2019
- April 2019
- March 2019
- February 2019
- January 2019
- December 2018
- November 2018
- October 2018
- September 2018
- August 2018
- July 2018
- June 2018
- May 2018
- April 2018
- March 2018
- February 2018
- January 2018
- December 2017
- November 2017
- October 2017
- September 2017
- August 2017
- July 2017
- June 2017
- May 2017
- April 2017
- March 2017
- February 2017
- January 2017
- December 2016
- November 2016
- October 2016
- September 2016
- August 2016
- July 2016
- June 2016
- May 2016
- April 2016
- March 2016
- February 2016
- January 2016
- December 2015
- June 2015