Hosford Middle School

PPS CHINESE FLAGSHIP PROGRAM
波特兰公立学区中文领航项目

2303 SE 28th PlacePortland, OR 97214Ph (503) 916-5640Fx (503) 916-2637

Ph Fx

Ph Fx

  • Please help support these teachers by helping fund their Donor's Choose opportunities!

    Christy Thomas

     

     

Hosford News

View All
  • Principal's Message 2-12-18

    February 12th, 2018 
    Dear Hosford Families:
    Student-led conferences are coming up on March 7. You will be receiving a printed invitation next week, backpacked home from your student's advisory teacher, and teachers will finalize appointment times with families later this month. At Hosford, our values are: Friendship - Learning - Commitment. During Student-Led Conferences, students demonstrate commitment to the importance of growing in their learning over time by sharing what they have learned with their families. This is an all-school learning event, and all students are expected to participate. Students are preparing in core content and advisory classes during February, and will be presenting their work from Language Arts, Social Studies, Math, and Science classes. Conferences are hosted through advisory teacher. We will continue to send reminders throughout February, as we want all families to participate. There is no school this day to allow for conferences all day.
    Sincerely,
    Kristyn Westphal
    Principal, Hosford Middle School
  • Cleveland HS hosts US Navy Band

    On Saturday, February 17th at 7pm, Cleveland High will welcome the US Navy Band for a special concert.

    Tickets are free. Order them here: https://chsnavyband.eventbrite.com
  • 8th Grade End of Year Events

    Here are the tentative dates for the end of the year events for our 8th grade class:
     
    June

    1 1st Promotion Practice at CHS, 2:15 pm

    1 8th grade Celebration Dance 5-7 pm (Cafeteria)

    4 Staff/Student Basketball Game

    4-5 Locker Cleanout

    5 Quarterly Recognition Assembly

    7 Yearbook signing (blacktop)/Clap Out

    7 2nd Promotion practice at CHS, 2:30 - 4 pm

    7 Promotion at CHS, 7-8:30 pm

    8 Oaks Park Field Trip (8th graders) 9:30 - 3:30 pm
     
  • Principal's Message 1-28

    Dear Hosford Families:

    Monday, January 29 is a teacher planning day; no school for students. The HMS Office will be closed, as it is also a district training day for all classified staff (secretaries, paraeducators, and others).

    Exclusion day for state required immunizations is Wednesday, February 21, 2018. Students who are not current will not be able to attend school until their records are complete. Letters will be mailed the first week of February to parents whose children are incomplete and will be excluded if not updated by February 21, 2018. Please arrange for your child to receive needed immunizations so that they can remain in school.

    If you need assistance in locating a health care provider or clinic site, please contact your school nurse.

    Sincerely,
    Kristyn Westphal

    Principal, Hosford Middle School
  • Principal's Message January 2nd

    Dear Hosford Families:

    All 6th grades students in Portland Public Schools attend Outdoor School for a week during the academic year. Hosford's dates were just recently confirmed; they are May 13 - 18, and May 20 - 25. Science teachers will be sending out additional information to families during second semester. In the meantime, if you are curious, you may want to check out the Outdoor School website.

    Sincerely, 

    Kristyn Westphal

    Principal, Hosford Middle School

    kwestphal@pps.net

  • Principal's Message, Dec. 11

    Dear Hosford Families:
    In keeping with national events, we have noticed a need this year for some additional education of students around respectful conduct vs. sexual harassment. It is very important to us to maintain a safe and welcoming environment for all students. We are currently doing some additional training with staff around how to interrupt any inappropriate comments or behaviors they may observe, as well as reporting immediately to school administration for our follow-up. We will be doing education with students in advisory in the new year around this issue, and providing some evening events for parents through our counselors. 
    We encourage you to have conversations about sexual harassment and respectful conduct with your student, whatever their gender, as students at this age receive many conflicting messages from culture and entertainment, and often do not fully understand what is okay and not okay. 
    All students should know:
    More
  • November 6

    Principal's Updates
    Veterans Day
    Thank you to all of our community members who have served in the armed services. We appreciate your service.
     
    Grades Recognition at Hosford
    Dear Hosford Families:
    At Hosford, we know that learners progress at different rates, and we believe it is important to recognize both academic excellence, and progress towards academic excellence. This year, students are recognized quarterly for their grades (Highly Proficient and Proficient) as well as their effort (the Student Responsibilities comments that you will see on report cards.). Students can receive commendation in either or both of these categories.
    More

Principal's List & Honor Roll

  • 2nd Quarter Principal's List:

    Allabastro, Bronwyn I.
    Allen, William E.
    Amin, Hamdisa A.
    Amoni-Daro, Delphina F.
    Anderson, Samuel S.
    Anthony, Ryan K.
    Aregood, Jack M. IV
    Arkley, Una L.
    Arquit, Gavin O.
    Aulwes, Beatrice E.
    Axon, Henry W.
    Ayers, Jonah
    Baird, Zeke C.
    Baker, Gretta E.
    Balmer, Emmett A.
    Balmer, Luke M.
    Barnes, Griffin W.
    Bartell, Michael M.
    Bartlett, Alexander L.
    Basart, Lilah R.
    Beard, Hazel X.
    Beattie, Katherine H.
    Becker, Nicolette M.
    Beeaker, Finn C.
    Bettineski, Olivia L.
    Bieler, Sophia B.
    Biggs, Lydia A.
    Birk, Enzo B.
    Bisgard, Ella G.
    Bittar, Logan T.
    Black, Cassidy I.
    Blaha, Stella J.
    Bland, Alena M.
    Boghossian, Ramela R.
    Bohus, Frank P.
    Bokman, Alice L.
    Borrayo, Claire M.
    Bouillion, Orion H.
    Brauckmiller, Isabelle L.
    Brooke-Hodge, Margaret H.
    Brown, Elias B.
    Brown, Emmett D.
    Brown, Rylan T.
    Brunaugh, Adelae R.
    Brunaugh, Cyrus R.
    Buchanan, Emma J.
    Byhre, Madeline R.
    Callahan, Henry S.
    Campbell, Jun L.
    Carlson, Blue L.
    Carnes, Niko S.
    Cavanaugh, Case A.
    Cavett, Sitara J.
    Cervantes, Brisa A.
    Chan, Alvin J.
    Chau, Crystal
    Chau, Ya Jun
    Chen, Hui Shan H.
    Chen, Vincent
    Chin, Elsa R.
    Chong, Grace
    Christiansen, Lila L.
    Christy-Willingham, Remy J.
    Clegg, Madeline R.
    Collie Kavanaugh, Jamieson F.
    Cooper, Jackson B.
    Cornejo, Xiola B.
    Courcelle, Eleanor J.
    Cowan-Ruth, Tian B.
    Czinger, Natalia A.
    Dallas, Angus W.
    Daniell, Ceazar E.
    Davies, Payton C.
    Davis, Anli L.
    Davis, Colby S.
    Davis, Emily D.
    Dean, Hank Q.
    Dean, Violet C.
    Deweese, Madeline R.
    Dierickx, Liana X.
    Dopierala, Graham W.
    Dorn, Jago P.
    Doswell, Kamalei O.
    Douglas, Hannah N.
    Dryden, Emma L.
    Dryden, Nicholas
    Duckworth, Anne-Sophie M.
    Duckworth, Maxime A.
    Duncklee, Jeremiah W.
    Easlon, Grace M.
    Ebright-Jones, Marisa A.
    Elder, Sebastian E.
    Elfert, Amiel
    Elparin, Alex E.
    Emens-Lingley, Lucy J.
    Emrich, Lillian J.
    Engelmann, Isaac S.
    English, Bailey A.
    Estes, Jackson J. JR
    Falk, Jeremy R.
    Favre, Cole R.
    Ferguson-Pearson, Richard L.
    Fertig, Naomi L.
    Fisher-Cohen, Pascale A.
    Fong, Caleb R.
    Foster, Henry B.
    Friel, Liem J.
    Galm, Amalia S.
    Galvan, Alyssa M.
    Gibson, Lucas A.
    Gilbert, Ava M.
    Gilbert, Grace L.
    Gillespie, Kennidee S.
    Gillette, Lily M.
    Gilley, Keyan
    Gionet, Ren P.
    Golla, Evelyn M.
    Golomb, Vivienne B.
    Golomb, Zeqiel C.
    Gonzales, Flannery J.
    Goodrich, Darby R.
    Gosnell, Moso P.
    Gramlich, Breanna L.
    Graves, Jackson A.
    Graves, Marissa K.
    Greenbaum, Joseph O.
    Guite, Simone W.
    Hale, John I.
    Hall, Hattie C.
    Hampel, Andreas W.
    Harmon, Piper M.
    Harrington, Collin C.
    Harris Crowne, Ansel
    Hartnett, David
    Hartwig, Gavin D.
    Haverty, Eamon M.
    Haverty, Luca W.
    Headrick, Cooper C.
    Healy, June P.
    Herring, Liam P.
    Ho, Cody G.
    Ho, Dang N.
    Ho, Hui Zhi K.
    Ho, Kaylee H.
    Ho, Lauryn E.
    Hoberg, Lucille K.
    Hofstetter, Jazmine M.
    Holton, Fiona B.
    Holton, Terence O.
    Howard, Ellie X.
    Hubatch, Avery J.
    Hudson, Eleanor E.
    Hunzeker, Jillian J.
    Hurley, Thomas R.
    Huynh, Victor V.
    Isenberg, Naomi M.
    Jacqmotte-Parks, Sophie J.
    Jamyang, Tenzin
    Jaquiss, Lily G.
    Jenkins, Jessica S.
    Jensen, Maxwell C.
    Johnsen, Benjamin J.
    Jones, Chloe M.
    Jordan, Sophia A.
    Joslin, Jiayan K.
    Kaufman, Rachel S.
    Kelleman, Julie L.
    Kertzner, Rachel R.
    Khatra, Iris G.
    Kim, Murenda M.
    Kin, Lucy S.
    Kirkman, Tyler D.
    Kishel, Alexander J.
    Knowles, Josaphine X.
    Knutson, Georgia R.
    Knutson, Julia C.
    Koehler, Elijah N.
    Koehler, Elsie L.
    Koeneke, Auden A.
    Kohler, Peter L.
    Kohles, Thoreau N.
    Korin, Amaya R.
    Kritzer, Mia P.
    Lally, Matilda Q.
    Lamberth, Peyton S.
    Landis, Dalton J.
    Lannigan, Matthew J.
    Lapsley, Marcia R.
    Lavenue, Aria E.
    Le, Amelia S.
    Leavenworth, Jeremiah D.
    Lee-Dickman, Holly L.
    Lee-Varan, Aria K.
    Lee, Casey S.
    Lee, Hyun-Chan
    Lee, Sean D.
    Lee, Yebin
    Leese, Griffin W.
    Leese, Quinn M.
    Lefferts, Tristan J.
    Lehrkind, Vela K.
    Leider, Gianna R.
    Leitch, Celia L.
    Lemus-Pineda, Hilary J.
    Lewin, Naomi J.
    Liang, Xiyuan
    Liu, Dafu
    Locker, Sophie R.
    Lomas, Finn O.
    Loveland, Mason R.
    Lui, Rita S.
    Ly, Kyra R.
    MacFarlan, Tessa X.
    Madden, Heinrich P.
    Makinica, Raymond Floyd S.
    Mar, Naw Say
    Martinez, Mar' Isha M.
    Martinez, Maralee M.
    Mast, Caleb N.
    McAllister, Ellie G.
    McKell, Bryant A.
    McMurray, Vivian L.
    McNary-Sprague, Owen G.
    Miller Suarez, Yeimy L.
    Miller, Evangeline J.
    Miller, Lincoln J.
    Miller, Lirit M.
    Mills, Owen M.
    Mills, Payton R.
    Mishler, Franklin F.
    Moe, Nolan D.
    Moellering, Aidan H.
    Moo, Wah Ri
    Moore, Fergus W.
    Morgan, Estelle R.
    Murff, Madeline L.
    Narciso, John Francis O.
    Nelson, Tibor J.
    Nolan, Orion L.
    O'Brien, Shea C.
    O'Connell, Finbarr J.
    O'Connor, Aidan P.
    Oakley, Elizabeth C.
    Oakley, James J.
    Oh, Thomas Y.
    Ohotto, Maximilian A.
    Okeley, David A.
    Oo, Hay M.
    Opsahl, Audrey R.
    Ormiston, Julia X.
    Ostrin, Ella F.
    Ott, Ellery D.
    Oway, Aung S.
    Owens, Jackson C.
    Padulo, Edie E.
    Patlak, Riley D.
    Patrick, Mason W.
    Patterson, Aidan J.
    Paw, Htee Moo
    Pearlman, Ravit Y.
    Pender, Sarah D.
    Peters, Audrey N.
    Pham, Jenna
    Pierce, Addison M.
    Pike, Beatrix
    Pike, Matilda L.
    Piper, Ariah E.
    Polk, Makeda G.
    Posada, Mateo N.
    Powell, Emily G.
    Prevost-Valik, Dyllon R.
    Prevost-Valik, Hadley M.
    Price, Jordan K.
    Pritchett, Elizabeth M.
    Pritchett, Sabrina L.
    Pytynia-Hillier, Helen M.
    Raggett, Hugh C.
    Ramos, Jakob Z.
    Rich, Sylvie L.
    Ritter West, Johanna L.
    Roberts, Rowan L.
    Robertson, David H.
    Robertson, Penny H.
    Rodriguez-Brahms, Frida S.
    Rogerson, Joseph M.
    Rollins, Xanthe E.
    Roraback-Meagher, Sadie M.
    Rosenblatt, Solomon L.
    Ross, Flannery B.
    Rounseville, Devin A.
    Rozell, Freya A.
    Rozewski, Zoe J.
    Rueangdetnarong, Veerachit
    Ruecker, Fitz T.
    Ruhoff, Mia M.
    Ry, Randy D.
    Santos Valerio, Jonathan
    Saydak, Hazel B.
    Schauer, Aidan J.
    Schauer, David B.
    Schroedel, Jacob H.
    Schroedel, Wade J.
    Schroeder, Ava G.
    Seminario, Oscar F.
    Serchuk, Alice M.
    Sexton-Sayler, Vivian K.
    Shannon, Mya M.
    Sharp, India
    Shaykin, Sergio O.
    Shee, Abdallah A.
    Shetterly, Pearl M.
    Shi, Katelyn
    Shilling, Selena G.
    Silverman, Aliyah P.
    Simpson, Charlotte
    Sirois, Anika R.
    Sirokman, Zinnia O.
    Smith, Kelsey E.
    Smith, Samantha D.
    Song, Ian Y.
    Sonnichsen, Joshua W.
    Sorenson, Gunnar P.
    Soto, Guillermo M.
    Sowieja, Isabel J.
    Spain, Oliver S.
    Sprando, Anthony J.
    Stalcup, Zachary A.
    Steves, Owen T.
    Sturges, Mary-Elizabeth T.
    Suhr, Daniel T.
    Sullivan, Penelope G.
    Surbaugh, Audrey M.
    Susak, Will J.
    Suydam, Anna K.
    Swinth, Tucker J.
    Tenney, Helen M.
    Tenud, Asher L.
    Thompson, Calvin C.
    Tinker, Elijah J.
    Tinker, Stella C.
    Titus, Addisen M.
    Tonn, Kelsi N.
    Toothaker, Eric C.
    Tran, Daniel A.
    Tran, Eric T.
    Treat, Stephen W.
    Tugdul, Dorjee A.
    Ungar, Julian D.
    Urbaitel, Elijah
    Vanderwal, Zoe I.
    Venneri, Luciano E.
    Vitorino, Nathanael J.
    Vollert, Frances M.
    Wadnizak, Keenan J.
    Wadnizak, Stella J.
    Wagner, Lila J.
    Wah, Say Doh
    Walker, Elliot C.
    Walsh, Sebastian E.
    Ware, George H.
    Watters, Chloe S.
    Webster, Alexander G.
    Wei, Emma W.
    Weinberg, Jackson J.
    Weinberg, Lucy A.
    White, Hattie S.
    White, Oliver G.
    Whitman, Cyd X.
    Whittaker, Nora F.
    Williams, Amelia R.
    Winder, Piper M.
    Wong, Andrew K.
    Wong, Gabriella L.
    Wong, Nathaniel B.
    Wong, Samantha C.
    Wynn, Sophia E.
    Yan-Moore, Jackson R.
    Yardumian, Dashiell T.
    Yasenchak, Zoe R.
    Yuen, Kiley S.
    Zhan, Mandy
    Zhen, Jia Qiang

     

    1st Quarter Honor Roll:

    Arguelles, Laylah A.
    Austen, Sheri N.
    Bass, Martin A. JR
    Batiste-Wyatt, Tevian
    Bayer, Charlotte A.
    Beattie, Alexander J.
    Bernert, Mea J.
    Bouneff, Elias C.
    Bowser, Emma J.
    Carlson, Olivia Y.
    Chen, Jaeden M.
    Cox, Evelyn M.
    Cruz-Quijada, Jordan A.
    Cuddihy, Gillian B.
    Cullins-Shaver, Linus R.
    Danh, Danny
    Davis, Astarte V.
    De La Cruz, Frida A.
    De Thomas, Georgia B.
    DeMoss, Jonathan C.
    Dentler, Favin A.
    Douglas, Camilla N.
    Dunn, Marlow M.
    Fox, Logan P.
    Frantz, Beatrix M.
    Gerber, Nathan S.
    Gonzalez-Maltos, Nathania Y.
    Haas, Amelia A.
    Haynes, Kamrin D.
    Hoefer, Amy E.
    Houlette, Chloe R.
    Htoo, Say K.
    Indarta, Zidane
    Johnson, Charles H.
    Jorgenson, Bailey P.
    Kennedy, Roman J.
    Lego, Nadia J.
    Lopez-Guerrero, Emmanuel J.
    Lui, Kevin Y.
    Maldonado, Angelina K.
    Mederos, Giovanni
    Medford, Logan M.
    Miller, Richard I.
    Morin, Victoria J.
    Moylan, Diego
    Neal, Mickayla V.
    Neal, Naiobi N.
    Nixon-Ingram, Kaliyah Y.
    Nong, Roman L.
    Obrezha, Samuel D.
    Pokhrel, Sabitra
    Poulton, Charlie J.
    Ramirez, Echo O.
    Ramsdell, Robin K.
    Richard, Rochelle S.
    Richter, Adin M.
    Ryan-Fisch, Sean R.
    Ryczek, Abigail R.
    Scafati, Sean A.
    Simmons, Zackary I.
    Sliter, Quinn M.
    Smeller, Callum J.
    Smeller, Connor J.
    Sterling, Mackenzie D.
    Suhr, Conor J.
    Swanson, Robert M.
    Talasow, Ibrahim D.
    Tall, Sydney A.
    Tillis, Jon'na R.
    Tupou, Taniela
    Vandenhooff, Kiona C.
    Vuong, Phuong T.
    Wagner, Meagan T.
    Wah, Saw Chri
    Wang, Kailai
    Ware, Marley J.
    Weber, Noelani C.
    Wolochow, Isaiah D.
    Zlatnik, Daisy A.

     

    2nd Quarter Growth Nomination Recipients:

    (Students are nominated by teachers for their phenomenal academic and/or social growth during quarter 2)

    AVID: The WHOLE Class!
    Anthony, Ryan
    Bartleson, Ruby
    Batiste-Wyatt, Kambrian
    Batiste-Wyatt, Tevian
    Beattie, Alexander
    Beckstead, Asia
    Bland, Alena
    Callahan, Henry
    Crisafulli, Kiana
    Cullins-Shaver, Linus
    Davis, Astarte
    Dean, Hank
    Diaz Correa, Alexza
    Estrada Gomez, Jonathan
    Gramlich, Breanna
    Huang, Takara
    Knowles, Josaphine
    Lefferts, Tristan
    Lego, Asher (received 2 teacher nominations!)
    Mast, Caleb
    Mendoza, Hector
    Miller Suarez, Yeimy
    Moe, Nolan
    Monroe, Miles
    Nolan, Orion
    Obrezha, Samuel
    Pokhrel, Sabitra
    Poole, Keturah
    Prentice, Mya
    Shee, Abdallah (received 3 teacher nominations!)
    Sirokman, Zinnia
    Soto, Guillermo (Memo)
    Talasow, Ibrahim
    Thach, Andrew
    Wolochow, Isaiah
    Wong, Gabby
    Zhen, Jia Qiang

District News

View All

Upcoming Events

CLOSE
CLOSE