•  
     
    The Ninth Grade Academy program, started in 2002, is designed to enrich our students' first year and support their transition to high school.
     
    freshman academy CHS
     

    This program features:

    • Teaching teams that include English, Modern World History, Physics and Special Education faculty, supported by a counselor and an administrator.
    • Clear and consistent expectations for students' organization and participation and interdisciplinary curriculum when possible.
    • An additional release period, funded by Measure 98, for the Academy Teams to meet regularly to design and implement curriculum and teaching strategies.  

     

    This structure benefits students in these ways:

    • Instead of being in a group of over 400 ninth graders, students are part of a smaller learning community of about 75-90 students.
    • Teachers meet regularly with counselors and other support staff to address individual student progress and needs.
    • Interdisciplinary curriculum allows students to make connections across subject areas.
    • Common organizational strategies prepare ninth graders for success in high school.
    • Ninth graders develop a sense of community with each other by sharing common classes and teachers.

     

    Academy List 2020-21

     

     

  • Tillamook

    English: Matthew Parker

    Physics: Angela Misumi

    Modern World History: Po Waiwaiole

    Special Education: Dominic LeFave

    Counselor: Amanda Weber-Welch

    Admin: Margie Berrios-Brown

     


     

    Trillium

    English: Eric Mirsepassi

    Physics: Jason Ward

    Modern World History: Matt Sten

    Special Education: Charles Slaughter

    Counselor: Neil Gibson

    Admin: Sean Murray

     


     

    Wy'East 

    English: James McGlotten

    Physics: Ami Fox

    Modern World History: Paige Hazard

    Special Education: William Olsen

    Counselor: Heidi Tolentino

    Admin: Kristy Mize

  • Pacific

    English: Liam Donoghue

    Physics: James Fuller

    Modern World History: Nathan Pier

    Special Education: Lurena Weesner

    Counselor: Jennifer Van Kopp

    Admin: Sean Murray

     


     

    Stumptown (E)

    English: Eric Levine

    Physics: Meg Griffith

    Modern World History: Julia Blattner

    Special Education: Mike Bauer

    Counselor: Nick Yoder

    Admin: Margie Berrios-Brown