• Connect

     

    Connect to Kindergarten Winter 2020 Schedule -- for families with children entering kindergarten in Fall 2020

    The start to kindergarten is a big step for families! Connect to Kindergarten is a great opportunity for you to visit schools, meet staff and get all of your questions answered. For a list of scheduled Connect events by school and information about Special Education and Dual Language Immersion programs, click on the links below.

    Comments (-1)
  • Update on Connect to Kindergarten, March 12

    On March 11, Portland Public Schools announced that we are suspending all non-essential school-based activities involving large groups for 30 days, in accordance with Gov. Kate Brown's guidance on the Coronavirus, also known as COVID-19. This includes all kindergarten open house events scheduled in that timeframe.

    Because of the quickly-changing nature of events related to the virus, we do not yet know if, or when, open houses will be rescheduled. We will post any updates on this page. You can see district updates, guidance and resources on COVID-19 at www.pps.net/coronavirus

  • Note: The most up-to-date information is on the online chart below. The printable PDF reflects information that was available when the flyer was published on December 10.

     Click here to download the Connect to Kindergarten PDF Print Icon

    Kindergarten Open House Schedule, 2020-21
    Conéctese al jardín de niños (Kinder) | Kết nối Mẫu giáo | 连接到幼儿园 | Регистрация в нулевой класс | Ku xirmidda Dugsiga Barbaarinta Carruurta

    Following are the district's kindergarten open houses for 2020-21. We suggest that you call the school to confirm the dates and times to make sure no changes have been made since this was posted. We have listed the places that will have childcare available. The best way to get more information is to ATTEND ONE OF THE FOLLOWING EVENTS!

    These neighborhood schools also contain language programs open to families districtwide. MOST language program spots are determined by lottery.     Focus option schools have varied subject areas, some are ALSO neighborhood schools.
    Spanish Immersion Vietnamese Immersion Mandarin Immersion Russian Immersion Spanish Immersion but is only available to neighborhood families Chinese Immersion but is only available to neighborhood families Japanese Immersion Focus Option

     

    School Address Phone Date and time
    North (N) PORTLAND
    Astor K-8  5601 N Yale St. (503) 916-6244 Thu Feb 6, 6-7 PM and Wed May 20, 1-2 PM
    Beach K-5  1710 N Humboldt St. (503) 916-6236 Thu Feb 20, 6-7:30 PM and Thu Apr 30, 3:10 -4:30 PM
    Boise-Eliot/Humboldt PK-5  620 N Fremont St. (503) 916-6171 Thu Apr 2, 9-10 AM, 5:30 -6:30 PM (Childcare provided)
    César Chávez K-8  5103 N Willis Blvd. (503) 916-5666 Thu Apr 2, 9-10 AM, 5:30-6:30 PM
    Chief Joseph K-5  2409 N Saratoga St. (503) 916-6255 Thu Feb 6, 9-10 AM (Childcare provided) and Thu Apr 2, 6-7 PM (Childcare provided)
    James John K-5  7439 N Charleston Ave. (503) 916-6266 Thu Feb 6, 6-7 PM (Childcare provided); Fri Feb 14, 9-9:45 AM (Childcare provided); Fri Feb 21, 9-9:45 AM (Childcare provided)
    Peninsula K-5  8125 N Emerald Ave. (503) 916-6275 Tue Mar 3, 5:30-7 PM
    Rosa Parks K-5  8960 N Woolsey Ave. (503) 916-6250 Thu Feb 13, 1-3 PM, 6-7 PM; Wed May 13, 2:30 -3:30 PM
    Sitton K-5   9930 N Smith St. (503) 916-6277 Fri Jan 31, 9-9:45 AM; Fri Feb 14, 9-9:45 AM ; Fri Feb 28, 9-9:45 AM; Thu Mar 5, 5:30-6:15 PM (all events are bilingual and children are welcome)
    Northeast (NE) PORTLAND
    Alameda K-5  2732 NE Fremont St. (503) 916-6036 Wed Feb 5, 9:30-10:45 AM, 6:30-7:30 PM
    Beverly Cleary K-8, Hollyrood  3560 NE Hollyrood Ct. (503) 916-6766 Thu Feb 20, 6:30-7:30 PM
    Faubion PK-8  2930 NE Dekum St. (503) 916-5686 Wed Feb 19, 6:30-7:30 PM
    Irvington K-5  1320 NE Brazee St. (503) 916-6185 Wed Feb 19, 6-7:30 PM
    Laurelhurst K-8  840 NE 41st Ave. (503) 916-6210 Wed Feb 26, 9-10 AM and Wed Feb 26, 6-7 PM
    Jason Lee K-5  2222 NE 92nd Ave. (503) 916-6144 Fri Mar 6, 1-2 PM and Tue Mar 17, 5:30-6:30 PM (Childcare provided)(Interpretation for both)
    Martin Luther King Jr. PK-5  4906 NE 6th Ave. (503) 916-6456 Tue Feb 4, 6-7 PM (Childcare provided)
    Rigler K-5  5401 NE Prescott St. (503) 916-6451 Tue Jan 28, 5-6 PM; (Childcare provided)Tue Feb 25, 8-9 AM (Childcare provided); Tue Apr 21, 5-6 PM(Childcare provided); Tue May 19, 5-6 PM (Childcare provided)
    Rose City Park K-5  2334 NE 57th Ave. (503) 916-5600 Tue Feb 18, 6-7 PM (Vietnamese DLI Focus) and Wed Feb 26, 6-7 PM
    Sabin K-5  4013 NE 18th Ave. (503) 916-6181 Mon Feb 10, 6-7 PM (Childcare provided); Tues Feb 11, 9-10 AM
    Scott K-5  6700 NE Prescott St. (503) 916-6369 Thu Feb 6, 9 -10 AM (at Scott); Mon Feb 10, 10-11 AM (at Hacienda); Wed Feb 12, 5-6 PM (at Scott)
    Vernon K-8  2044 NE Killingsworth St. (503) 916-6415 Wed Jan 29, 5:30-7 PM and Thu Feb 6, 9:30-10:30 AM
    Vestal K-5  161 NE 82nd Ave. (503) 916-6437 Tue Feb 11, 6-7:30 PM (Childcare provided) and Tue May 19, 8:30-10 AM (Childcare provided)
    Woodlawn PK-5  7200 NE 11th Ave. (503) 916-6282 Tue Feb 11, 5:30-7 PM
    Southeast (SE) PORTLAND
    Abernethy K-5  2421 SE Orange Ave. (503) 916-6190 Thu Feb 20, 6-7 PM (Childcare provided)
    Arleta K-8  5109 SE 66th Ave. (503) 916-6330 Mon Feb 24, 6-7 PM (Childcare provided) and Wed Apr 15, 3-4 PM (Childcare provided)
    Atkinson K-5  5800 SE Division St. (503) 916-6333 Thu Feb 13, 6-7 PM and Thu Feb 20, 6-7 PM
    Bridger K-8  7100 SE Division (503) 916-6336 Thu Feb 13, 9-10 AM, 6-7:30 PM
    Buckman Arts K-5   320 SE 16th Ave. (503) 916-6230 Mon Feb 3, 9-10 AM, 6-7 PM and Mon Feb 24, 6-7 PM
    Creative Science K-8  1231 SE 92nd Ave. (503) 916-6431 Wed Feb 5, 9:30 -10:30 AM and Thu Feb 6, 6-7 PM
    Creston K-8  4701 SE Bush St. (503) 916-6340 Thu Feb 20, 9-10:30 AM, 6-7:30 PM (Childcare provided); Thu May 7, 6-7:30 PM (Childcare provided)
    Duniway K-5  7700 SE Reed College Pl. (503) 916-6343 Thu Feb 6, 6:30-7:30 PM and Tue May 12, 6:30-7:30 PM (Childcare provided)
    Glencoe K-5  825 SE 51st Ave. (503) 916-6207 Wed Feb 5, 6-7:30 PM and Wed May 13, 3-4 PM
    Grout K-5  3119 SE Holgate Blvd. (503) 916-6209 Thu Feb 6, 6-7:30 PM and Fri May 22, 6-7:30 PM
    Harrison Park K-8  2225 SE 87th Ave. (503) 916-5700 Tue Feb 11, 6-7:30 PM (Childcare provided); Tue Apr 7, 6-7:30 PM (Childcare provided); Fri Apr 17, 9:15 -10:15 AM (Childcare provided)
    Kelly K-5  9030 SE Cooper St. (503) 916-6350 Tue Feb 18, 5:30-6:30 PM (Childcare provided) and Tue May 26, 5:30-6:30 PM (Childcare provided)
    Lent K-8  5105 SE 97th Ave. (503) 916-6322 Fri Mar 13, 6 PM and Fri Apr 3, 9 AM
    Lewis K-5  4401 SE Evergreen St. (503) 916-6360 Wed Feb 19, 6-7:30 PM and Wed Apr 29, 6-7:30 PM
    Llewellyn K-5  6301 SE 14th Ave. (503) 916-6216 Thu Feb 27, 6-7:30 PM
    Marysville K-8  7734 SE Raymond St. (503) 916-6363 Tue Feb 11, 3:30-5 PM (Childcare provided)
    Richmond K-5  2276 SE 41st Ave. (503) 916-6220 Tue Feb 4, 6-7 PM and Tue Feb 25, 8:30-9:30 AM
    Sunnyside Environmental K-8  3421 SE Salmon St. (503) 916-6226 Fri Feb 21, 9-10 AM
    Whitman K-5  7326 SE Flavel St. (503) 916-6370 Thu Feb 20, 5-6 PM and Thu Apr 30, 5-6 PM
    Winterhaven Science K-8  3830 SE 14th Ave. (503) 916-6200 Wed Feb 12, 5:30-6:30 PM and Wed Feb 19, 5:30 -6:30 PM
    Woodmere K-5  7900 SE Duke St. (503) 916-6373 Wed Feb 5, 2-3 PM, 6-7 PM
    Woodstock K-5  5601 SE 50th Ave. (503) 916-6380 Wed Feb 12, 6-8:15 PM ; Wed Feb 19, 8:30-9:30 AM (Mandarin DLI focus)
    Southwest (SW) & Northwest (NW) PORTLAND
    Ainsworth K-5  2425 SW Vista Ave. (503) 916-6288 Thu Jan 30, 6-7:30 PM (Childcare provided) and Thu Feb 13, 6-7:30 PM (Childcare provided)
    Bridlemile K-5  4300 SW 47th Dr. (503) 916-6292 Wed Feb 5, 8:05-9:05 AM and Wed May 6, 8:05 AM-9:05 AM
    Capitol Hill K-5  8401 SW 17th Ave. (503) 916-6303 Thu Feb 20, 6-7:30 PM
    Chapman K-5
    1445 NW 26th Ave. (503) 916-6295 Tue Feb 11, 9-10 AM, 6-7 PM; Wed May 20, 9-10 AM
    Forest Park K-5  9935 NW Durrett St. (503) 916-5400 Thu Jan 23, 6:30-7:30 PM (Childcare provided) and Thu Apr 23, 9:45-10:45 AM
    Hayhurst K-5  5037 SW Iowa St. (503) 916-6300 Tue Feb 4, 6-7:30 PM and Tue May 5, 6-7:30 PM
    Maplewood K-5  7452 SW 52nd Ave. (503) 916-6308 Thu Feb 20, 3-4 PM and Tue May 12, 6-7 PM
    Markham K-5  10531 SW Capitol Hwy. (503) 916-5681 Thu Feb 20, 6:30-7:30 PM and Thu Apr 30, 6:30 -7:30 PM
    Metropolitan Learning Center K-12, (Alternative)  2033 NW Glisan St. (503) 916-5737 Thu Feb 20, 6-7:30 PM and Tue Feb 25, 9:30-11 AM
    Odyssey Program @ E Sylvan K-8 (History)  1849 SW 58th Ave. (503) 916-6310 Thu Feb 20, 6-7 PM and Fri Mar 6, 9-10 AM
    Rieke K-5  1405 SW Vermont St. (503) 916-5768 Wed Feb 19, 6:30-7:30 PM
    Skyline K-8  11536 NW Skyline Blvd. (503) 916-5212 Thu Feb 6, 6-7 PM (Childcare provided)
    Stephenson K-5  2627 SW Stephenson St. (503) 916-6318 Wed Feb 12, 6:30-7:30 PM (Childcare provided); Tue Mar 10, 9:45-10:30 AM ; Tue Apr 14, 9:45-10:30 AM; Tue May 19, 9:45-10:30 AM

     * Rescheduled from date canceled because of inclement weather